Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    Anyone know how to edit panels with FS Studio and get them to display on multiple monitors. I'm tyring to have CA instruments on 1 and Engine instruments on 2. I'm using FS9. Thanks.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    With Panelstuido you can create a new Window (Panel), copy the required instruments to the new Panel, so arrange as you want and save. Then easely open the new Panel in the Simulator and pull on the other monitor. I have my own FS9 panels on 5 monitors.

    My old PSS 777 Config over 3 Monitors. All Panelsconfig handmade:

    Original:



    Skino-Style :


    Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL
    Last edited by skino; 03-24-2012 at 04:51 AM. Reason: Im an old guy, I make mistakes ;)

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    If you can't get on with FSPanel studio try this... it's based on my LevelD 767 but the principles should be the same for your aircraft

    For the instruments you want to place on your MIP monitor(s) you only need to edit the PANEL.CFG file
    The window that you see by pressing “shift +2” in LevelD shows the whole left side of the MIP with all of the instruments you need plus all the bits you don’t need. Everything that is displayed is listed in the section ”Window 1” of the “panel.cfg” file shown here. This listing gives the name of each gauge, it’s size and position

    [Window01]
    file=B767forward.bmp
    size_mm=1280, 680
    position=6
    visible=1
    ident=12
    zorder=2

    gauge00=LVLD\B767main!light, 0, 0
    gauge01=LVLD\B767Afds!Nav1, 535, 0
    gauge02=LVLD\B767Afds!MCP, 736, 0
    gauge03=LVLD\B767Afds!SMC, 824, 180
    gauge04=LVLD\B767Afds!Autoland, 620, 163
    gauge05=LVLD\B767Afds!MasterSwitch, 485, 37
    gauge06=LVLD\B767Afds!RadarAltimeter, 561, 255
    gauge07=LVLD\B767Afds!AltAlert, 722, 250
    gauge08=LVLD\B767Afds!InstrSelect, 0, 398
    gauge09=LVLD\B767Afds!GASwitch, 1075, 632
    gauge10=LVLD\B767Afds!FOSwitch, 1105, 632
    gauge11=LVLD\B767Afds!Gear, 1179, 224
    gauge12=LVLD\B767Afds!Autobrakes, 769, 518
    gauge13=LVLD\B767Afds!OMI, 703, 403
    gauge14=LVLD\B767at!AT, 0, 0
    gauge15=LVLD\B767FMC!FMS, 0, 0
    gauge16=LVLD\B767FMC!XNAV, 0, 0
    gauge17=LVLD\B767main!airspeedL, 92, 224, 168
    gauge18=LVLD\B767main!altimeterL, 607, 245, 148
    gauge19=LVLD\B767main!vsiL, 556, 406, 136
    gauge20=LVLD\B767main!rmiL, 90, 404, 176
    gauge21=LVLD\B767main!clockL, 547, 549, 146
    gauge22=LVLD\B767ehsi!EHSI, 289, 408, 227,, CP
    gauge23=LVLD\B767eadi!EADI, 291, 172, 221,, CP
    gauge24=LVLD\B767eicas!EICAS, 934, 180, 225,, CP
    gauge25=LVLD\B767leicas!LEICAS, 934, 409, 225,, CP
    gauge26=LVLD\B767main!ecuL, 700, 601, 197
    gauge27=LVLD\B767main!ENG, 767, 363
    gauge28=LVLD\B767main!OILW, 790, 498, 95
    gauge29=LVLD\B767main!ESW, 925, 629, 150
    gauge30=LVLD\B767main!warn, 760, 239, 150
    gauge31=LVLD\B767main!TRP, 1178, 168


    . Make a copy of this file and rename the original as “panel.cfg.Original" for example. You can edit this file with any text editor.
    Now just remove the lines that list gauges that you don’t want to display on the monitor you are using for your MIP..
    This is my Window 01 for my setup. I’ve deleted the bitmap reference as you don’t need any bitmaps if you are displaying the gauges in your MIP frame. I’ve substituted the background colour of black instead.
    If you compare this file to the leftmost monitor in my setup as seen in the picture below you can see how each gauge is positioned on the leftmost monitor. Coloured squares show my monitor positions.

    [Window01]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=1280,2000
    window_size_ratio=1.000
    position=6
    visible=1
    ident=12
    zorder=2

    gauge00=LVLD\B767at!AT, 0,0,10
    gauge01=LVLD\B767main!airspeedL, -19,272,512,644
    gauge02=LVLD\B767main!rmiL, 50,946,455,624
    gauge03=LVLD\B767ehsi!EHSI, 582,991,691,812,CP
    gauge04=LVLD\B767eadi!EADI, 584,122,647,620,CP

    PCMONITOR LAYOUT.jpg







    I’ve used 4 monitors on my setup. The 3 on the left and centre are on 1 PC along with the FMC, as an extended windows desktop. The monitor on the right and the 2 TV’s are on the second PC using Wideview to link the PC’s via network cables and Ethernet hub.
    The first PC has 2 x 1950 GTX graphics cards which have 2 monitor outputs as well as an S video out which drives the 5 inch screen on the FMC. (if the S-video is used it replaces the second video out).
    The second PC has 1 graphics card with 2 outputs , one drives the FO MIP display and the 2nd output drives a Matrox TH2Go but set for 2 TV’s at 1980X1050 for each TV.( full HD)

    To use the modified panel.cfg window as 1 of your MIP monitors you’ll need to press “shift +2” to show the captains MIP windows, undock the window and drag it to whichever monitor you are using for particular instruments, then drag the corner of the window to suit your monitor size, then modify the positions and sizes of the gauges in “window o1” to make them fit the cut-outs in your simulator panel. Don’t forget to “save” the flight when you have positioned your windows.
    I’ve used “window 08” for my 2nd monitor for standby, alt,clock etc and “window 00” for my upper and lower Eicas on the 3rd monitor and of course I drag the existing modified FMC window onto my Open Cockpits FMC. The window for that is set by my graphics card at 800x600 as a TV output.
    I use these particular windows as it’s possible to have all of these windows open in FSX simultaneously.
    Here’s my configs for those windows.

    [Window00]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=767,1366
    position=0
    visible=1
    ident=11
    zorder=0

    gauge00=LVLD\B767eicas!EICAS, 6,10,744,606,CP
    gauge01=LVLD\B767leicas!LEICAS, 6,739,747,606
    =====================================================================
    [Window08]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=1024,1280
    position=6
    visible=0
    ident=40
    zorder=2

    gauge00=LVLD\B767main!stby, 596,-18,496,1336
    gauge01=LVLD\B767main!altimeterL, 179,175,379,373
    gauge02=LVLD\B767main!clockL, -5,949,388,347
    gauge03=LVLD\B767main!vsiL, 11,593,354,323
    gauge04=LVLD\B767Afds!Autoland, 203,-35,337,182
    gauge05=LVLD\B767Afds!RadarAltimeter, -1,100,124,412
    ========================================================================
    NB don’t let any windows overlap from 1 monitor to another as FSX will grind to a halt almost.

    If you zoom the photo you can see that the ALT, VSI and clock are sharper than the standby instruments and that is because I’ve edited the bitmaps for the ALT, VSI and clock to make them sharper because the original LevelD bitmaps are designed for their application and are not suited for the size of my MIP. I’ll do all of the bitmaps eventually to suit my sim.
    hope this helps
    regards
    geoff
    The only problem I have is when FSX starts up the windows are correctly remembered in the correct monitors but are distorted until I just drag each window slightly then it jumps to the correct sizing. I’m still working on that.

  4. Thanks tpmaha thanked for this post
  5. #4
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    jonesthesoftware...I will continue with trial and error and will give your advice a try if unsucceessful. Thank you. Do you mind sharing how you edited the bitmaps to make them sharper. I found that part interesting.


    With Panelstuido you can create a new Window (Panel), copy the required instruments to the new Panel, so arrange as you want and save. Then easely open the new Panel in the Simulator and pull on the other monitor.
    I appreciate your help, but this answer is very vague and sounds more like an advertisement. Could you elaborate please.

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    Sorry please, I thought you know the basics of "Panel Studio".

    Open Panelstudio an load your Panel. Go to "Window" "Add New Window"


    Type a name for the new Panel, klick "Visible on Startup" an "No Background Bitmap"


    Hit "Ok" und you have a new Panel called "StandBy"


    Go Back on Mainpanel ("Window" -> "Mainpanel") an select the Gauge(s) you want


    copy or cut the select Gauges, go to the new "StandBy"-Panel and past


    If you can´t see the gauges play a little bit with the Zoom-Buttons on the Menu


    You can move, resize, add or remove the Gauges. Play with the Program

    Save your work. The orignal Panel.cfg ist saved als Panel_Backup_XXX.cfg.

    In FS9 (or FSX) load your Aircraft and open the new "StandBy"-Panel wit "View" -> "Instrumentenpanel". Undock the "StandBy" panel and move it. Thats all.

    Panel Studio Youtube-Tutorial:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TfvdfDmHG6M

  7. Thanks Sammy-E, tpmaha thanked for this post
    Likes samfranklin liked this post
  8. #6
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    skino, thanks. Is there a way to get two edited panels on seperate monitors??? I wasn't sure if loading two different panels for the same aircraft was possible or how to do this. Sounds like undock and drag/expand (a single panel) is the end result. I should have been more specific in my original post. I am still experimenting.

  9. #7
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesthesoftware View Post
    If you can't get on with FSPanel studio try this... it's based on my LevelD 767 but the principles should be the same for your aircraft

    For the instruments you want to place on your MIP monitor(s) you only need to edit the PANEL.CFG file
    The window that you see by pressing “shift +2” in LevelD shows the whole left side of the MIP with all of the instruments you need plus all the bits you don’t need. Everything that is displayed is listed in the section ”Window 1” of the “panel.cfg” file shown here. This listing gives the name of each gauge, it’s size and position

    [Window01]
    file=B767forward.bmp
    size_mm=1280, 680
    position=6
    visible=1
    ident=12
    zorder=2

    gauge00=LVLD\B767main!light, 0, 0
    gauge01=LVLD\B767Afds!Nav1, 535, 0
    gauge02=LVLD\B767Afds!MCP, 736, 0
    gauge03=LVLD\B767Afds!SMC, 824, 180
    gauge04=LVLD\B767Afds!Autoland, 620, 163
    gauge05=LVLD\B767Afds!MasterSwitch, 485, 37
    gauge06=LVLD\B767Afds!RadarAltimeter, 561, 255
    gauge07=LVLD\B767Afds!AltAlert, 722, 250
    gauge08=LVLD\B767Afds!InstrSelect, 0, 398
    gauge09=LVLD\B767Afds!GASwitch, 1075, 632
    gauge10=LVLD\B767Afds!FOSwitch, 1105, 632
    gauge11=LVLD\B767Afds!Gear, 1179, 224
    gauge12=LVLD\B767Afds!Autobrakes, 769, 518
    gauge13=LVLD\B767Afds!OMI, 703, 403
    gauge14=LVLD\B767at!AT, 0, 0
    gauge15=LVLD\B767FMC!FMS, 0, 0
    gauge16=LVLD\B767FMC!XNAV, 0, 0
    gauge17=LVLD\B767main!airspeedL, 92, 224, 168
    gauge18=LVLD\B767main!altimeterL, 607, 245, 148
    gauge19=LVLD\B767main!vsiL, 556, 406, 136
    gauge20=LVLD\B767main!rmiL, 90, 404, 176
    gauge21=LVLD\B767main!clockL, 547, 549, 146
    gauge22=LVLD\B767ehsi!EHSI, 289, 408, 227,, CP
    gauge23=LVLD\B767eadi!EADI, 291, 172, 221,, CP
    gauge24=LVLD\B767eicas!EICAS, 934, 180, 225,, CP
    gauge25=LVLD\B767leicas!LEICAS, 934, 409, 225,, CP
    gauge26=LVLD\B767main!ecuL, 700, 601, 197
    gauge27=LVLD\B767main!ENG, 767, 363
    gauge28=LVLD\B767main!OILW, 790, 498, 95
    gauge29=LVLD\B767main!ESW, 925, 629, 150
    gauge30=LVLD\B767main!warn, 760, 239, 150
    gauge31=LVLD\B767main!TRP, 1178, 168


    . Make a copy of this file and rename the original as “panel.cfg.Original" for example. You can edit this file with any text editor.
    Now just remove the lines that list gauges that you don’t want to display on the monitor you are using for your MIP..
    This is my Window 01 for my setup. I’ve deleted the bitmap reference as you don’t need any bitmaps if you are displaying the gauges in your MIP frame. I’ve substituted the background colour of black instead.
    If you compare this file to the leftmost monitor in my setup as seen in the picture below you can see how each gauge is positioned on the leftmost monitor. Coloured squares show my monitor positions.

    [Window01]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=1280,2000
    window_size_ratio=1.000
    position=6
    visible=1
    ident=12
    zorder=2

    gauge00=LVLD\B767at!AT, 0,0,10
    gauge01=LVLD\B767main!airspeedL, -19,272,512,644
    gauge02=LVLD\B767main!rmiL, 50,946,455,624
    gauge03=LVLD\B767ehsi!EHSI, 582,991,691,812,CP
    gauge04=LVLD\B767eadi!EADI, 584,122,647,620,CP

    PCMONITOR LAYOUT.jpg







    I’ve used 4 monitors on my setup. The 3 on the left and centre are on 1 PC along with the FMC, as an extended windows desktop. The monitor on the right and the 2 TV’s are on the second PC using Wideview to link the PC’s via network cables and Ethernet hub.
    The first PC has 2 x 1950 GTX graphics cards which have 2 monitor outputs as well as an S video out which drives the 5 inch screen on the FMC. (if the S-video is used it replaces the second video out).
    The second PC has 1 graphics card with 2 outputs , one drives the FO MIP display and the 2nd output drives a Matrox TH2Go but set for 2 TV’s at 1980X1050 for each TV.( full HD)

    To use the modified panel.cfg window as 1 of your MIP monitors you’ll need to press “shift +2” to show the captains MIP windows, undock the window and drag it to whichever monitor you are using for particular instruments, then drag the corner of the window to suit your monitor size, then modify the positions and sizes of the gauges in “window o1” to make them fit the cut-outs in your simulator panel. Don’t forget to “save” the flight when you have positioned your windows.
    I’ve used “window 08” for my 2nd monitor for standby, alt,clock etc and “window 00” for my upper and lower Eicas on the 3rd monitor and of course I drag the existing modified FMC window onto my Open Cockpits FMC. The window for that is set by my graphics card at 800x600 as a TV output.
    I use these particular windows as it’s possible to have all of these windows open in FSX simultaneously.
    Here’s my configs for those windows.

    [Window00]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=767,1366
    position=0
    visible=1
    ident=11
    zorder=0

    gauge00=LVLD\B767eicas!EICAS, 6,10,744,606,CP
    gauge01=LVLD\B767leicas!LEICAS, 6,739,747,606
    =====================================================================
    [Window08]
    Background_color=0,0,0
    size_mm=1024,1280
    position=6
    visible=0
    ident=40
    zorder=2

    gauge00=LVLD\B767main!stby, 596,-18,496,1336
    gauge01=LVLD\B767main!altimeterL, 179,175,379,373
    gauge02=LVLD\B767main!clockL, -5,949,388,347
    gauge03=LVLD\B767main!vsiL, 11,593,354,323
    gauge04=LVLD\B767Afds!Autoland, 203,-35,337,182
    gauge05=LVLD\B767Afds!RadarAltimeter, -1,100,124,412
    ========================================================================
    NB don’t let any windows overlap from 1 monitor to another as FSX will grind to a halt almost.

    If you zoom the photo you can see that the ALT, VSI and clock are sharper than the standby instruments and that is because I’ve edited the bitmaps for the ALT, VSI and clock to make them sharper because the original LevelD bitmaps are designed for their application and are not suited for the size of my MIP. I’ll do all of the bitmaps eventually to suit my sim.
    hope this helps
    regards
    geoff
    The only problem I have is when FSX starts up the windows are correctly remembered in the correct monitors but are distorted until I just drag each window slightly then it jumps to the correct sizing. I’m still working on that.
    Hello.

    The tutorial on FS Panel Studio is great (who needs Project Magenta?). You do mention however the problem of distortion on startup? I expect to display stand by instruments using a mask over the monitor at that section and I would hate for the analog gauges to slip out of sight!
    Have you looked at this problem at all? You seem to be an expert with FSPS.

    Thanks,

    TONY Plymouth UK.

    PS luv your dog!

  10. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    Hi Tony
    you must be psychic, I was trying to solve this problem yesterday but with no luck. I save my flight with the undocked windows in the correct size and correct monitor but when I open the flight again the undocked windows are displayed on the correct monitors but wrong size. As soon as I drag a corner of the windows even by as little as 1 pixel the window immediately jumps to the correct size. Weird or what?
    Does anyone know how to fix this?
    regards
    geoff

  11. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    i no understand how i make my cocpit project new panel screen size have 340 x272 mm and need main panel here, i think adding wood were have gauges holes at top on screen.
    and second same sice screen adding radio and GPS but how make real size ? now i adding gauge who havw 250x250 (whit fspanel editor)and have real screen about 60mm diameter, ??? i no understand how make good size panel?
    i have win7, fs2004,1 wide screen to outside screen at shelf and 2piece 17" little monitor to gauges in table.
    switches and trimm have under table front ovn panel real switch and potentiometers,(whit leo bodnar card)
    computer have use onboard geforce and 1 geforce 8600 were can take out 2 monitor, yes have 3 monitor now working good,
    but need 2 monitor more ? how
    and front at table acryl/wood sheet were have all gauges holes. what size must be ? and howe make good size because i adding gauge (whit fspanel) no have same size what i write gauges diameter real have wery small size why?

    if make 80mm diameter real screen at monitor have about 30mm ?

    and what size must be have all gauges (sixback+vor+rpm)one 17"monitor ?
    same second monitor what size have radio stack at monitor good ?


    and what is Real gauges at cessna 172 diameter ?
    what all use have real front/main panel at monitor?
    how can adding more monitor (need outside screen 2 monitor more)
    i no can make network working whit win7 and my old xp computer, win7 say alltime ipv6 error or somethink ??? i no understand network anythink. but try adding new home net many many time no can make, iv6 etc,error alltime. and some help i read at net but my computer no have some button what need use can make net ????
    i no know anythink all net.
    newermind first i need gauges to one monitor and panel top thats. wide screen monitor have see out and gauges tto 17" and radio+GPS second 17" what more ????

    sorry my english no good i tell all menytime and no good

  12. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Panel Studio Multiple Monitor Setup

    what size must make backround BMP to fspanel new 17" monitor and adding gauges there what size diameter ?
    and how make 2 panel, 1 monitor make gauges and 2 monitor make GPS,Radio stack and how start all same place then start fs9 ?
    because if make wood sheet on monitor no can use mouse ,no see were move if have wood at panel.
    need open all gauges and radios same place ewerytime then open fs9, i no understand how ?
    and what happend if open other aircarft, open gauges same place thats too ?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast