Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Basel, CH
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    B737 Flaps lever with 8 position Rotary Switch

    Hi guys!
    I'd like to substitute a potentiometer inside my Saitek throttle quadrant with a 8 position rotary switch to simulate the Flaps detents.
    What do I need to do that?
    I think that I will connect the switch to a card and the card to the PC via USB.
    I will create the script by myself using SIOC (it will be almost the same that I did to interface the OC ATC to the PMDG ).
    Can you tell me which type of card should I take for this purpose and how to make the connection with the USB?

    Thanx!

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Perth, Perth and Kinross, United Kingdom
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737 Flaps lever with 8 position Rotary Switch

    HI
    I would use USB expansion card and master card from open cockpits
    You can find the info on connections here:
    http://personales.ya.com/micabina737...hard/guiai.htm

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737 Flaps lever with 8 position Rotary Switch

    Hi,

    You could also use micro switches at each position and then just connect as switches to Pokeys or such.

    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    E8400 @ 3.0GHz, DDR2 Ram 800MHz 4Gb, Vista Home Premium 64Bit, MSI 9800GT @ 512Mb, Philips 22" LCD Widescreen, Cockpit Setup X 5 using Wideview and Widetraffic.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie



    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    175
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737 Flaps lever with 8 position Rotary Switch

    Hello senseimatty,

    Am I correct in believing that you already have a potentiometer in your saitek which is available for flaps? If so, can you not set it up and calibrate it with FSUIPC? Is how I did mine. Are you referring to 737NGX ? You're talking about 8 position switch and I set up 9 positions for flap settings on my NGX. Just putting this out there for food thoughts. Hope it helps.

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Basel, CH
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737 Flaps lever with 8 position Rotary Switch

    Quote Originally Posted by birdyguy View Post
    Hello senseimatty,

    Am I correct in believing that you already have a potentiometer in your saitek which is available for flaps? If so, can you not set it up and calibrate it with FSUIPC? Is how I did mine. Are you referring to 737NGX ? You're talking about 8 position switch and I set up 9 positions for flap settings on my NGX. Just putting this out there for food thoughts. Hope it helps.
    Hi! No I use iFLY, not NGX. I hate PMDG because they left behind FS9 users... In fact I still use FS9 and I don't think I'll ever switch to FSX.
    I'm already using the saitek lever for flaps but I'm not satisfied because it doesn't have detents, so it is difficult to check the exact position and then it's not real. I'd prefer to use a rotary switch just to simulate the detents.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737 Flaps lever with 8 position Rotary Switch

    Hi
    I use Open cockpits cards, FSUIPC and SIOC for flap switches on my 767, one switch for each position. Flaps switches are connected to OC card,(in your case each position of the rotary switch) and then each switch is assigned a value to send to FS via FSUIPC, this is the SIOC code....

    Var 9044 name FlapsSet Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $0BDC Length 4
    Var 9045 name FlapsUp Link IOCARD_SW Device 2 Input 112 Type I
    {
    &FlapsSet = 0
    }

    Var 9046 name Flaps1 Link IOCARD_SW Device 2 Input 111 Type I
    {
    &FlapsSet = 2730
    }
    Var 9047 name Flaps5 Link IOCARD_SW Device 2 Input 116 Type I
    {
    &FlapsSet = 5460
    }
    Var 9048 name Flaps15 Link IOCARD_SW Device 2 Input 115 Type I
    {
    &FlapsSet = 8190
    }
    Var 9049 name Flaps20 Link IOCARD_SW Device 2 Input 108 Type I
    {
    &FlapsSet = 10920
    }
    Var 9050 name Flaps25 Link IOCARD_SW Device 2 Input 114 Type I
    {
    &FlapsSet = 13650
    }
    Var 9051 name Flaps30 Link IOCARD_SW Device 2 Input 113 Type I
    {
    &FlapsSet = 16383
    }

    You will need to set the USB address of your input card via SIOC.ini but that can wait until you have bought the cards.
    hope this helps
    geoff

  7. Thanks senseimatty thanked for this post
  8. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Basel, CH
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737 Flaps lever with 8 position Rotary Switch

    Great! Thanx a lot!