Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 37
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Hi everyone,

    a quick and easy question, so i hope. Maybe someone has this problem or ever had observed

    Using OC- ServoCard and SIOC-Script.

    The sioc-scripts are already done; e.g. using ASI,VSI,Flap,EGT... and working perfect !. But

    If i start the Simulator (FS2004) and then the SIOC at second, the ASIīs (using two of them) moving fast up to the end and stay there at needles-stop-pin. The servo-motor continues, slight hum is heard.


    if i open the SIOC-Card-test.exe i can bring them down.

    But with next entry, maybe flap pos. 1; the needles running up again.

    So therefore i have to make a takeoff-run until the ASIīs begin to start around 60kts; they come back and drive normal (take on ride from 60kts then). Now everything works.

    I have to do this everytime -only- at new Start of FS2004 and SIOC- Connection.
    The same if the Aircraft is on the Gate and if i gonna taxi out. Always that impulse.

    Seems to me that the ASI gauges get a weird fs-impulse a the beginning.

    Has anyone an idea or solution what that can be

    Thanks - Cheers

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Have you checked what values are being sent to the gauges at startup? Using the IOCPConsole will show you if an out of range value is being sent to the gauge. If not done already, you may need to set an initial value for the gauges at startup using the Var 0 construct.

    David

  3. Thanks aeromax thanked for this post
  4. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Hi David,

    thanks for fast responding. so i watched before at IOCPConsole through LogON - but thereīs a big number of ranges. further on iīm not sure how to solve that. in the sioc- script i think isnīt a usefuel var 0 construct. under IOCPConsole just says e.g. V0005 (valor dec) 0. so i have to search again.

    thanks a lot, appreciated,

    max

  5. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Max

    I just compiled and ran that code you sent me for the IAS and it seemed ok with no out of range values for the IAS gauge
    Try cutting back your code to just the elements for the IAS gauge and take it from there.

    David

  6. Thanks aeromax thanked for this post
  7. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Perhaps there is a problem in the interplay with the other gauges. But I can remember that this also occurred previously in single-handedly. So i gonna try few more variants. At this point i really donīt know why that occurs.

    Thank You David, stay tuned !.

    Cheers

  8. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    iīm back and I've tried everything now.

    i have changed the positions of gauges with each other in the script. therefore replaced numbers and assignments. also i tried the asiīs alone and then they work, but not with the others (other gauges) in one script. still the bug occurs by open fsSim2004 and opening SIOC.exe afterwards. donīt know which internal interface of that impulse is responsible. think there is no change in future about.

    same can be said that there are not necessarily only the ASIīs - think thatīs a general impulse problem, because the others coming up a little bit - but not so bad.

    using: latest SIOC-Version 4,01 and reg.copy of FSUIPC 3.989x

    what a crap.

    Cheers

  9. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Max

    Keep at it

    As you know that the ASI code and gauge work properly on their own, then the problem lies in the rest of the code somewhere. Try adding one extra gauge at a time until the problem shows up again. The we can examine that code and search for the problem.

    Regards

    David

  10. Thanks aeromax thanked for this post
  11. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Thanks David.

    So iīll try. But i can also remember that the EGTīs have to come at first in the script- otherwise want not work (e.g. at the end or somewhere inside). Next place/step is the third and fourth row and then the problem exist/comes up as described.

    So for better understanding īll send you the script at PM. Thanks for your help, David.

    Best wishes, Max.

  12. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    Max

    Did you write the script yourself or get it from somewhere else? If it is your script then it should be a simple matter to code each gauge separately and check that they work before joining them together. I am convinced that that there is an error in the code causing your problems. Sorry, but just about to go out, so cannot respond again today

    Regards

    David

  13. Thanks aeromax thanked for this post
  14. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Script - "powerful FS-gauge-Start"

    David

    Thanks for help. It have time and it doesnīt matter if youīre not answering today. Some Information i compiled and these have been sent already. So may gonna find that bug, crap or whatever....

    thanks, cheers

    Max

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast