Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Multi PC setup

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Multi PC setup

    I'm currently running a single PC setup in my 727 cockpit, but I'm kind of thinking of going with two and run the F/E station, and possibly the centre monitor of my MIP on the second PC. What software would I need to perform this? Wideview? WideFS? I'm a total n00b with regards to networking PC's and the like!

    Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    Hi,
    Wideview is only for the outside views.
    What you need is widefs, if you have set up a network then setting up widefs is fairly simple if you follow the instructions in the read me.
    Allan.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    Thanks Allan. I haven't set up a network yet, I don't even have a second computer. I thought I would keep things simple and stay with the single pc setup, but popping the F/E panel up on the main visuals projector isn't very realistic. It would be good to free up a monitor on the main PC too, could use that for various things like INS/GPS, squawkbox etc.
    Looks like I have to learn how to network PC's!

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    Hi,
    My set up is pretty standard.
    My main computer is used to run FSX across 3 monitors using Eyefinity - other people use TH2GO.
    I have a second computer across a network which connects to the main computer using widefs and my instruments are from Prosim737. I also run FScommander and Radar Contact on the 2nd computer.
    I also have various pieces of hardware which I wont bore you with.
    When I started to get serious last year I didn't have a clue (hence my name), now I have a serious bit of kit which works perfectly together.
    It takes time (and plenty of money) but the results are worthwhile.
    Allan.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    Thanks again Allan.

    The second computer doesn't need to be a high end PC does it? Will the two PC network require a switch, or would it be desireable with a switch for booting etc? Just trying to figure out what I need to set up the network. I have my old PC somewhere in the basement, but it's in such a state that I think I best leave it and get another one.

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    Quote Originally Posted by AVIATor-Olav View Post
    Thanks again Allan.

    The second computer doesn't need to be a high end PC does it? Will the two PC network require a switch, or would it be desireable with a switch for booting etc? Just trying to figure out what I need to set up the network. I have my old PC somewhere in the basement, but it's in such a state that I think I best leave it and get another one.
    Hi,
    I have mine set up on a wireless network. It is pretty simple to do, it must be because even I could do it. , then it is a case of installing widefs on both computers, start the main computer, load fsx, start the second computer, click the widefs icon.

    Bobs your uncle and fannys your Aunt.
    I made it sound easier than it is. .
    Do a google search on setting up a wireless network and follow the instructions, you will be up and running in no time.
    I use prosim for my instruments, which is quite expensive at 300ish. That is where you have to do some digging about to find your avionics software.
    Another one is http://www.aerosoft.com.au/home/home.html which is not as exspensive as prosim, but you get what you pay for. Project magenta is another one but you need deep pockets for that one.
    I have quite a decent 2nd computer, but you can get away with a cheap ebay jobbie for 50 quid.
    Allan.



    sent from my ipad whilst having a poop.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    The problem is I'm not building a 737! Going to figure out if it's even possible to use the DF727 with widefs. What I'm planning to do is to undock the FE station in FS9 and drag it to a monitor run by the second computer. Maybe wideFS isn't what I need after all.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    Quote Originally Posted by AVIATor-Olav View Post
    The problem is I'm not building a 737! .
    Well theres your problem
    I dont know whether what you are trying to do is posible, I highly doubt it.
    I am sure someone will be along with somemore info.
    Allan.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie AVIATor-Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    178
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Multi PC setup

    Quote Originally Posted by notgotaclue View Post
    Well theres your problem.
    LOL, I know, but building another NG wasn't an option! I've actually managed to set up a network betwen my laptop and the FS computer now .