Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    2 YOKES on the SIM??

    Hi.

    Does anybody know how to connect two yokes to a sim without causing problems? I have two Saitek yokes connected to a USB hub but have trouble with them staying connected!
    I thought of a USB switch box, but that would mean connect and dis-connect a yoke each time I throw the switch but at least only one yoke would be connected at a time!

    Any thoughts?

    Many thanks.

    TONY, Plymouth UK

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Newnan, Ga.
    Posts
    65
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 2 YOKES on the SIM??

    Assign and calibrate them through a registered version of FSUIPC. FSUIPC will notice the one with the greater input of the two. If I am remembering correctly there is instructions in the FSUIPC documentation that tells you how to do this. You may also need to disable controllers within FSX control settings.

    Regards

    Jake

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 2 YOKES on the SIM??

    Quote Originally Posted by flyinjake View Post
    Assign and calibrate them through a registered version of FSUIPC. FSUIPC will notice the one with the greater input of the two. If I am remembering correctly there is instructions in the FSUIPC documentation that tells you how to do this. You may also need to disable controllers within FSX control settings.

    Regards

    Jake
    "Disable controllers"? Not sure what you mean by this? I am using 2004. Where would I look to do this? Are you suggesting that 'normal' buttons etc will be disabled allowing FSUIPC to determine the yokes function?

    Sorry, I am not too technical!

    TONY.

  4. #4
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 2 YOKES on the SIM??

    You have to go to windows control panel and click on 'game controllers' and then remove your yoke from the list, then you do everything through fsuipc. I think this is what he means...

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Newnan, Ga.
    Posts
    65
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 2 YOKES on the SIM??

    My bad as I assumed you were using FSX.

    With FS2004 I am not sure if you will need to disable controllers or delete assignemnt within the program (FS2004) or the control panel as Alex suggest. I have not used FS2004 in a long time but I do remember using FSUIPC and assignemnts.

    Jake

Tags for this Thread