Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level rob4769's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Telford, England
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Hello
    My name is rob, this looks like the very site ive been looking for ! I have been pc flying for a number of years but only recently been looking to up the realism. I have downloaded a progam called Jayco Gauges simple six but after 1 evening wasted i still havent got a clue what to do with it? i really need an idiots guide to setting up a panel on a 2nd screen (I would say a 2nd computer but this looks more mind bending for me)!
    Many thanks for your time.

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level rob4769's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Telford, England
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Anyone help?

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    you should be able to simply plug in another screen if you have another VGA or DVI port on the back of your PC. If you don't you may need to upgrade you PC or i've heard you can use VGA to USB adaptors to add a screen via usb port.

    Hope that helps,
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level rob4769's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Telford, England
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Thank you for your reply !
    yes im fine with all that i built the computer im using and know i have a second vga port on my graphics card. Its the software im having trouble with the gauge programs ive tried, is there a simple progam? one that doesnt require a computer programmer to set up?
    cheers again Geremy
    rob

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Rob, if you are still having problems, PM me and I will see if I can help.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  6. #6
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Make sure that you have FSUIPC installed in Flight Simualtor first. The unregistered version will do.

    Download: http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html

    Then run 'jayco gauges six pack' after running flight simulator and drag this screen to another monitor and it should work with fs.

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Hi Rob

    I'm just outside Oswestry, if I can be of any help or if you want to come and visit my build then drop me a PM

    Alex

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Shropshire England
    Posts
    50
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Hi Rob

    737 build going on here in Telford also!

    Where abouts in Telford are you?

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level rob4769's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Telford, England
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Quote Originally Posted by AlexJ View Post
    Make sure that you have FSUIPC installed in Flight Simualtor first. The unregistered version will do.

    Download: http://www.schiratti.com/dowson.html

    Then run 'jayco gauges six pack' after running flight simulator and drag this screen to another monitor and it should work with fs.

    Alex
    Thanks Alex,
    I did try this but for some reason i couldnt get it to work,I will try again.
    cheers rob

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level rob4769's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Telford, England
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: New member from Rob Telford, Shropshire. Needing lots of help :-)

    Quote Originally Posted by jmig View Post
    Rob, if you are still having problems, PM me and I will see if I can help.
    Thanks, when i get away from the kids ill have another go and message you if i get stuck again.
    Many Thanks rob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast