Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member weyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problem installing v8.2

    Hi!
    I upgraded lekseecon to version 8.2 but renamed the old folder (sorry I did not read the manual before!).
    The installer returned an error but then installed the new version in the expected folder. I copied the ini file in My Documents and lekseecon starts but it says to not to be connect to SIOC.
    Look n the next picture... SIOC fond the client but lekseekon returns an error



    This is the log:

    lekseecon version 8.2

    C:\Users\SuperUser\Documents\lekseecon.ini found
    HOSTADDRESS=192.168.0.4
    PORT=8092
    CONFIG_FILE=E:\Programs\lekseecon\767_ale\767.ssi

    No sioc.ini found, parameters from lekseecon.ini will be taken

    Number of lekseecon variable(-s) detected: 16
    246 247 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 737 739
    SDK connected.

    14 variables registered at SIOC server (inicio)

    Running...

    Now if a press a button in the hardware connected I have an error:



    At this point lekseekon exits but if I restart it works well:



    The log is the same apart of the initial value from SIOC:

    lekseecon version 8.2

    C:\Users\SuperUser\Documents\lekseecon.ini found
    HOSTADDRESS=192.168.0.4
    PORT=8092
    CONFIG_FILE=E:\Programs\lekseecon\767_ale\767.ssi

    No sioc.ini found, parameters from lekseecon.ini will be taken

    Number of lekseecon variable(-s) detected: 16
    246 247 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 737 739
    SDK connected.

    14 variables registered at SIOC server (inicio)
    1 initial values received from SIOC server(fast)
    SIOC connected.

    Running...
    The solution is to restart lekseecon without restarting SIOC.
    Do you know what the problem is?
    Logs point me to the SIOC.ini but how to fix?

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member weyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem installing v8.2

    Problem fixed by rebuilding the SSI. Actually, I changed the configuration from a single file setup to a multilple files and the problem disappeared.

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem installing v8.2

    Quote Originally Posted by weyes View Post
    Problem fixed by rebuilding the SSI. Actually, I changed the configuration from a single file setup to a multilple files and the problem disappeared.
    Good to read you already solved your problem!

    However, single or or multiple source file make no difference for lekseecon or SIOC. At the end of the day you have always 1 .ssi file that is executed by SIOC and lekseecon.

    Always read the instructions coming with the installer. Never rename a folder manually. Just run the installer ...

    If you run into problems again, uninstall lekseecon manually and remove everything. Then install 8.2.

    Tip: reinstall SIOC in E:\SIOC or E:\IOCards\SIOC , then lekseecon will find your sioc.ini and you do not need a lekseecon.ini file.


    best regards,
    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 02-13-2012 at 12:18 PM.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member weyes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem installing v8.2

    Yes Nico you're right that at the end there is only one SSI file. I don't know why but what I think the solution was is the fact that I rebuilt the text files into the ssi. I am wondering if there is something hardcoded there...

    BTW I have another problem when starting SIOC. It says to be unable to load IO.SYS code 1725. But that must me another history. I think I will reinstall SIOC where you suggest and see if it fixes this problem too.

    I added the FMC from OC to my home cockpit. I used the script from your home page and it worked immediately 100% with no changes. Amazing Nico.. I really wish to thank you for that!

    Ale