Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    GF RP48 rotary module

    Hi Folks.

    I understand that the above module can control the basic MS GPS to save having to use the mouse? Anybody tried this? Sounds great!

    TONY, Plymouth UK

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GF RP48 rotary module

    Hi Tony,

    I programmed and RP48 ro work as an MCP with the PMDG 737. I used FSUIPC. I'm not sure what GPS system you are using but you could use the "mouse trapping" facility FSUIPC provises to control switches and rotaries. Have a look at the FSUIPC manual on Peter Dowson's website and see if that helps.

    Rob

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GF RP48 rotary module

    Quote Originally Posted by mounty View Post
    Hi Tony,

    I programmed and RP48 ro work as an MCP with the PMDG 737. I used FSUIPC. I'm not sure what GPS system you are using but you could use the "mouse trapping" facility FSUIPC provises to control switches and rotaries. Have a look at the FSUIPC manual on Peter Dowson's website and see if that helps.

    Rob
    Hi.
    Thanks for the info. I expect to use the generic gps with the twin Otter. Do you suppose that the RP48 will control it?

    Thanks.

    TONY.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GF RP48 rotary module

    If your software works with FSUIPC, should be no trouble. Again look at the Manual for FSUIPC and especially mousetrapping. Otherwise contact Pete Dowson.

    Rob

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GF RP48 rotary module

    I have the RP48 panel, let me know what you want me to try and will let you know...
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GF RP48 rotary module

    Quote Originally Posted by Alex Jarratt View Post
    I have the RP48 panel, let me know what you want me to try and will let you know...
    Hi Alex.

    Thanks for your kind offer. I want to control the standard FS GPS screen without using the mouse and would like to know if the RP48 will? There are various clickable buttons on the GPS that only the mouse will activate at the moment which takes away the realism!

    If you have the 'standard' GPS, could you possibly see if your RP48 can activate the buttons on it's panel?

    Many thanks for your help.

    Regards,

    TONY, Plymouth UK

    (lived in Wickford for a while - nice place!)

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GF RP48 rotary module

    Hi Tony.

    I have done a screen shot of the GFCONFIG setup screen while the GFRP48 is plugged in. I can confirm that you have the options to assign any button or encoder to a normal gps function. I havent actually tried it but as you can see from the drop down box on setup goflight 'can' assign the functions. Hope this helps. Alex



    If you need any more help, please let me know.

    All the best.

    Alex.

    (Wickford probably hasnt changed much lol )
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!