Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    Really curious to know if fs9 is in any of our sims?

    So what ya' runnin'?

    Cheers, Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    You should include X-Plane in there too as you are using it yourself? I'm using FSX though. I've used pretty well every version of MSFS and even the BAO Flight Sim on the Atari ST. The one on the Apple IIc, The Sinclair, IBM Personal Computer (non clone) and TRS-80 model 1. Been flying a desk ever since computers were able to sim an airplane. When Microsoft sold the code to Lockheed you pretty much could see the writing on the wall. They would need a whole new code. With the ACES team gone (probably working at Lockheed I'm thinking) they have few avenues left. Even if Flight brings in a whole bunch of new 'players' they really have no place to take them. Mini rant over..

    Cheers
    Ron
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    I thought I was the 'only one' flying xplane! lol
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    Im still using FS9.
    Home of the world's first South American DC-8 jetliner.
    Home of the Blue Angel F-4 Phantom simulator.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    I'm using FSX and was going to try XP10 till I read all the nightmares going on. I guess I will wait on that one.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    Fsx, barely. My new build will also be running it, but am not against trying new things with it. (Dcs, xp10, even Flight...maybe)
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    @ AKMongo.

    If you attempt to hook up x-plane to your sim, you will find that if using toggles/buttons through a joystick card such as a leobodnar card you are in for a headache because there is no actual fsuipc for it. You will need to purchase a pulse generator instead of a leobodnar card (unless a program can be wrote for it). If you dont have access to a pulse generator card then you will have to write some xplane datarefs in special program called Button2DataRefs (its like SIOC for xplane). Although there is XPUIPC, this is NOTHING like fsuipc and you will find that it does nothing more than extract variables, and what you do with them is down to you (so you have to really know what you are doing), its nothing like peter dowsons fab GUI program.

    The only easy way to get xplane in your sim, is purely use goflight equipment using the gf plugin, but if you want to use toggles/buttons through a joystick card then you will need a pulse generator card such as: http://www.desktopaviator.com/Produc...2170/index.htm

    So to some it up, you will need to go GO-FLIGHT + DESKTOP AVIATOR to get xplane hooked up to your sim, but you wont have the rich features of FSUIPC, everything is assigned in xplane!

    Xplane is not the best for cockpit builders, nor cockpit builder friendly....but....if you can overcome the hurdles which I have then you wont regret changing over to xp!.....it rocks!

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    Thanks for the info. I would guess that if Flight is not successful, then XP will certainly get developer support, and will become more attractive over time. I would personally be happy to pay $10 per month if Prepar3d could offer the fixes that FSX needs(better multicore usage, etc..). I am certainly hoping they go that way, as they say they will.
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    I was selected for the MS Flight beta and although I'm not supposed to say anything about it(apparently), I can say that at present I can't see it being of much use to cockpit builders for the time being. I have no idea just how far MS are going to take it though.

    I use FSX in my build and its nice and stable. I'm keeping an eye on Prepar3D with interest as, for me at least, this seems to be the future given the add ons etc I have purchased for FSX.

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Quik Question......You running FS9 or Fsx?

    Using FS9
    I using old PCs with onboard graphics. It would be too great a cost to switch the PCs out with new powerful PCs, I use 8 monitors and 8 PCs for 180-degree lookout, 3 screens for on one PC for mip.

    Sincerely,

    Claus


  11. Thanks Matt Olieman, AlexJ thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast