Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    El Paso
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Go flight panels

    Hey guys got some questions iv got some saitek panels, yoke, throttle and rudder i love them they work great but iv been thinking about upgrading to something more realistic and iv been looking at some go flight, flight illusion and, VRinsight panels and controls what would be the best route to go and cheapest i know its not going to be cheap but what would be the cheapest and also
    how do you attach the go flight and Vrinsight panels to a computer is it through usb like saitek and joystick or through wires and all?
    I have a HP 2011 computer so its pretty new ??
    iv seen alot of guys who have like 5 computers how do they hook them together to work as one?
    I saw the MIP form sim world and it looks pretty promising .... where can you buy the screens the right size for the MIP panel ?
    Sorry about all the questions im really new at this.

    thanks

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Go flight panels

    Hi,
    To get the computer working together I will use my set up as an example, it is by no means perfect but it works well for me.
    I have 3 monitors for the views using Eyefinity, this is my fastest computer.
    My 2nd computer runs Prosim737 for the instruments using Widefs to connect it to the master computer, this also runs Flight sim Commander and Radar contact, again using WideFs to connect.
    I am looking for a third computer to run the rest of the instruments, again Prosim737 with Widefs.
    You will need to google Prosim737 and Widefs to find out more.
    You can buy the screens anywhere, Ebay is usually the best bet.
    I have no idea about any of the hardware you are planning to use, I have a Fly Engravity CDU, CPFlight MCP and EFIS and an opencockpits Multi-radio panel. I also have an ACE yoke. This is an expensive piece of kit - BUT as the saying goes - you get what you pay for. And as it is my only outlet, the good lady wife lets me buy "stuff" without much persuasion.
    This hobby is not for the impatient, I have been planning and building for a year and only now do I (just) know what I am doing.----- Thanks to this forum.
    Allan.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    El Paso
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Go flight panels

    Do you use FSX as your simulator?

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Go flight panels

    Hi,
    Yes I do.
    It works pretty well.
    Allan.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    El Paso
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Go flight panels

    i downloaded the prosim737 how do you connect it with your sim so it works with it?

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Go flight panels

    Quote Originally Posted by ruffin23 View Post
    i downloaded the prosim737 how do you connect it with your sim so it works with it?
    Do you have multi-monitors set up or another computer on your network. If not then that is your first step.
    I would take a while to read the manual which comes with Prosim, it explains it all in there - a lot better than I can.
    Allan.