Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: SIOC Problem

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SIOC Problem

    I upgraded my graphics card from a EVGA Geforce 285 to a EVGA Geforce 550. This problem may not have anything to do with that but when I try to start SIOC I get an error message that says: "Bass Initialize problem, Can't initialize device". Could it be that I don't have my expansion card plugged into the correct USB slot?

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problem

    Do you see your your Opencockpits USB expansion card listed under Devices?

    Nico

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problem

    Its listed in Windows Control Panel\Hardware and Sound\Devices and Printers\ as IOCardUSB but the SIOC Monitor doesn't show any devices. The led on the expansion card does blink when I unplug and plug it back in though so its getting power. Is there any way in Windows7 to see which device #s are assigned to which USP ports?

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problem

    What's "Bass" ? An Audio device? Are you sure the error message is caused by SIOC?

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Dallas, Texas
    Posts
    194
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problem

    That seemed odd to me too, but when I click on my SIOC 4.1 Icon thats the message I get (see pic) I made sure the Icon was still linked to sioc.exe. This is very strange. Maybe I should try reinstalling SIOC.

    Bass initialize problem.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problem

    But do you have a Bass audio card in your computer?

    You better re-install SIOC 4.01, indeed.

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problem

    Nico

    The bass.dll file is part of the sioc installation suite. I recall getting an error message one time about bass.dll and think that the problem was solved by reinstallation and/or change of usb port. It is a weird filename and also had me looking at audio card drivers etc

    Regards

    David