Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to wire a YLKD2 switch

    aaa.jpg

    Does any one know how to wire a Push 3V Led DPDT OFF/ON Latching LOCK Switch,YLKD2, I am trying to use it for MCP swithc like ALT hold switch , A/T hold switch,,, i been trying to figure out how to connect it but have no luck,, if anyone knows how to do it please let me know, or if you know a better switch for that,, and also does any one know which is a better card to use for MCP led indicators displays Digits like altitude or heading etc,,,,

    Thanks
    Tony

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a YLKD2 switch

    Hi tony
    what are you connecting it to?
    the two outside rows (of 3 terms) are for the double pole double throw side and the 2 centre are for the LED
    1---2---3
    4---X---6
    7---8---9
    if these numbers represent the terminals then use 1 and 4 to connect to your input card and 2 and 8 to connect the LED to your output card. I assume this is what you need
    regards
    geoff

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a YLKD2 switch

    I am connecting it to BU0836X card. Ok if i use 1 and 4 for the inpusts than wich one is the ground connection,, i assume its a push and latch on position and push unlatch off possition,

    Thanks
    Tony

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a YLKD2 switch

    Hi Tony
    you can use either for the groud. I believe that one push will connect 1 to 4( and 3 to 6) and the next push will conect 7 to 4(and 6 to 9) Spec sheet says it is a latching switch , changes over for each click.
    regards
    geoff

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a YLKD2 switch

    Hi Geoff, thanks for the help. i tryed it works perfect, just the way i inteded it to.. Would you know a good interface card to use for MCP displays

    Thanks
    Tony

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a YLKD2 switch

    Hi Tony
    I have only used Open Cockpits cards because, before I started building my cockpit I did a lot of research and these cards combined with SIOC and Lekseecon gave the best comination of cost, availabilty, ease of use and flexibility of use for the LevelD767, and the range of cards covers all that I need for my cockpit. Obviously there are other cards but I have no experience of them.
    regards
    geoff