Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: touchscreen

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Mr. Midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    touchscreen

    Hello folks i was just given a touch screen monitor and i downloaded the drivers and it works great.

    my next test is to use it for the FMC , and if it does what i think it will do im in luck.

    i should be able to program the FMC with ease by just pushing buttons as if it was a real one.

    does anyone of you fine sim pilots use one , im about to set it up now.

    i have always wondered if touch screens would work.

    will let you know how it works..............Robert

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    US West Coast
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: touchscreen

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Midnight View Post
    Hello folks i was just given a touch screen monitor and i downloaded the drivers and it works great.

    my next test is to use it for the FMC , and if it does what i think it will do im in luck.

    i should be able to program the FMC with ease by just pushing buttons as if it was a real one.

    does anyone of you fine sim pilots use one , im about to set it up now.

    i have always wondered if touch screens would work.

    will let you know how it works..............Robert
    Robert


    I too am researching info using the T Screen for the FMS and other instruments. Here's an overview on a project using seven touchscreens.

    Doug

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    US West Coast
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: touchscreen

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Midnight View Post
    Hello folks i was just given a touch screen monitor and i downloaded the drivers and it works great.

    my next test is to use it for the FMC , and if it does what i think it will do im in luck.

    i should be able to program the FMC with ease by just pushing buttons as if it was a real one.

    does anyone of you fine sim pilots use one , im about to set it up now.

    i have always wondered if touch screens would work.

    will let you know how it works..............Robert
    Robert, here's another overview on the use of touchscreens and FS.

    Doug

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member Mr. Midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org Re: touchscreen

    Thanks for the reply , I to a few years ago had a magic touch flip on screen , had it working a little bit not quite where i wanted it.
    also i later on broke the glass and never replaced it and touch screens then were way to high for justification.

    believe it or not i found a 15 " touch screen monitor for 25 bucks at a garage sale , the company Trilogy Touch Technology went out of business five or six years ago.

    i decided to give it a try with no drivers , found old sales company that gave me old drivers for xp/2000 only.

    on my xp machine the moniter worked great , di d not have drivers for W7 or there was none.

    Decided to load and update to W7 on my second machine and Wala ( W7 found 64 bit drivers for me ) , the monitor does even better than i could wish for, i now dont care in loading the FMC from scratch i can just like the Pro's, every button works like the real one.

    im running a six monitor set up with level d and so far fantastic .

    thanks........Robert

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    US West Coast
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: touchscreen

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Midnight View Post
    Thanks for the reply , I to a few years ago had a magic touch flip on screen , had it working a little bit not quite where i wanted it.
    also i later on broke the glass and never replaced it and touch screens then were way to high for justification.

    believe it or not i found a 15 " touch screen monitor for 25 bucks at a garage sale , the company Trilogy Touch Technology went out of business five or six years ago.

    i decided to give it a try with no drivers , found old sales company that gave me old drivers for xp/2000 only.

    on my xp machine the moniter worked great , di d not have drivers for W7 or there was none.

    Decided to load and update to W7 on my second machine and Wala ( W7 found 64 bit drivers for me ) , the monitor does even better than i could wish for, i now dont care in loading the FMC from scratch i can just like the Pro's, every button works like the real one.

    im running a six monitor set up with level d and so far fantastic .

    thanks........Robert

    My golly, I just found a 12" lcd screen at Goodwill(obviously not for touchscreen) for $8! Checked online and used Triology running @ $200 +

    FMC: using the 'avionics' ala 737-800 from Aerosoft. They said a touchscreen would work on their FMC.

    What 'glass'/software are you using for the FMC?

    Doug

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: touchscreen

    I have the FMC on a touch screen. Is "self-built" with a normal 15 " TFT and a touch screen foil: http://www.virtualvillage.de/review/.../list/id/4156/

    In addition I have written a small program that the mouse for each Tap on the Touchscreen immediately moved back to the main monitor with the MCP, so I must not ever move the mouse across all the monitors.