Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Hi all,
    I have added a fourth (rotary) axis to my cnc machine and my mate Denham helped me set it up the other day. We engraved 'Aerosim Solutions' on a test piece of aluminium tubing and I'm thrilled with the results. This means I'll be able to engrave the numbers on throttle handles and throttle scales, produce splines, helical and bevel gears when I've learned the tricks!
    4th-axis-001.jpg
    4th-axis-002.jpg
    Rotary-engraving-001.jpg
    Rotary-engraving-002.jpg


    Cheers, Gwyn
    Aerosim Solutions

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Hi Gwyn
    excellent addition, gives lots of scope for new ideas. want to do this myself for my Chinese made CNC I 've got as far as getting a spare stepper motor and drive electronics but need more info. to complete the design.
    Just a few questions please.
    What gear ratio did you use and why?
    Which leads to the next question can you use this like a lathe, i.e continuous rotation
    which leads to the next question ... what software hardware are you using to drive this?
    kind regards
    geoff

  3. #3
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesthesoftware View Post
    Hi Gwyn
    excellent addition, gives lots of scope for new ideas. want to do this myself for my Chinese made CNC I 've got as far as getting a spare stepper motor and drive electronics but need more info. to complete the design.
    Just a few questions please.
    What gear ratio did you use and why?
    Which leads to the next question can you use this like a lathe, i.e continuous rotation
    which leads to the next question ... what software hardware are you using to drive this?
    kind regards
    geoff
    Hi Geoff,
    My stepper has a 15T gear and the chuck unit has 60T (1:4). I use Vectric's VCarvePro6 and Mach 3 Mill. Mach 3 allows you to adjust the steps and micro steps to sort out any ratio used but the 1 to 4 ratio gives good torque multiplication. I guess it could be used to perform basic lathe functions, I programmed the 'F' key for forward rotation and the 'R' key for reverse. Holding shift down then F or R gives fast jog so that is a spinning chuck. I don't think a stationry tool would cut a job but a spinning router would.

    Cheers Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Hi Gwyn
    thanks for your reply but how are you driving this 4th axis electrically? Do you have a second parallel port in your PC connected to the stepper driver, I believe MAch 3 supports this?
    kind regards
    geoff

  5. #5
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Quote Originally Posted by jonesthesoftware View Post
    Hi Gwyn
    thanks for your reply but how are you driving this 4th axis electrically? Do you have a second parallel port in your PC connected to the stepper driver, I believe MAch 3 supports this?
    kind regards
    geoff
    Hi Geoff,
    I am using a Toshiba TB6560 4 axis controller card, I just plugged in the extra stepper motor to the vacant position (A). These controller cards are really cheap on Ebay - http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/CNC-4-axi...item43a9187d4c

    Cheers Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Hi Gwyn
    thanks for the info but if I may bother you with another question....
    Mach 3 manual says you need 2 parallel ports to run 4 axes does this card do away with that requirement somehow.? How do you connect this card to your PC to get the 4th axis? I looked at th elink but no explanation there
    kind regards
    geoff

  7. #7
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Hi Geoff,
    The toshiba card plugs into the PC via one parallel port, there is no need for a second. Mach3 displays the additional axis as "A" drive - plug'n'play, it's very simple! Yesterday I used it to mill some hexagons onto round plastic adjusters, a part used in my Boeing rudder sets. I didn't write a program for it I just wrote in manual GCode to advance the chuck 60 degrees at a time. I can see it is going to be really usefull.

    Cheers Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie


    jonesthesoftware's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    aberdare, south wales UK
    Posts
    276
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Aerosim Solutions CNC now has a 4th axis

    Hi Gwyn
    thanks for your help with this. I'm afraid I got myself confused by reading the Mach3 manual and it's implementation of the 2 parallel ports. You've now cleared this up thanks. I'll use this type of card once I've got my chuck/stepper motor unit fabricated.
    kind regards
    geoff