Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    See none interface ports

    Hi

    I have installed FS2Phidget 5.0.21 Phidget21 Version 2.1.8 Built Oct 28 2011, Phdget Led 64 advanced and Interfacekit 0/16/16.

    When I start FS2, I see the Interfaces but both have none ports, it is not possible to connect a switch or a Led.

    Why?

    cheers
    Richard

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Hi again

    no ideas was going wrong here?

    Thanks for any idea

    cheers
    Richard

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Ok my dears I see there is no answer and no support for for FS2Phidget.
    I will look around for another solution.

    Cheers
    Richard

  4. #4
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    It's frustrating not to get an answer, I know..... I would help if I could, but I don't understand your question. Normally fellow builders respond right away.

    Can anybody else help Richard?

    Matt Olieman

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Richard,

    Not sure I understand your post. It appears you are expecting to see a list of "ports".
    Bear in mind that version 5 does not display list of "ports", as version 4 does.
    Might be better for you to use latest version 4.

    Regards,
    Alan

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Hi Alan

    in FS2P5 in top left corner I see my 2 Phidget Interfaces, but both of them has no ports. It's not possible to make a conaction bettwen my led and switches to the interfaces.

    My goal is to made an dodosim 206 instrument panel. I have done this with 18 simkits gauge. there are two switches, 3 push buttons and 21 LED. I have Phidget Led64advanced and an interfacekit 0/16/16.
    what is now the best solution to get the Led's and sitch/buttons to work?

    I have download FS2P4.3.66 and have try to install, I get an error:

    FS2P4.3.66_error.png

    thanks for you help

    cheers
    Richard

    W7 64Bit FSX Acceleration
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Richard,

    4.3.66 is an upgrade only.
    You need to install 4.3.65 first.
    4.3.66 is to a fix a bug in 4.3.65 that JohhnyG reported.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Hi Alan

    Yes, now it works.
    If I have more time I will try to configer and conect all the LED's and switches.

    Did I have a chance to bring in the FSVariables4316.xml, I have get from Jess Jellen for V5, in V4?

    cheers
    Richard

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Richard,
    Version 4 only uses ini files.
    I am guessing Jess has added some custom settings.
    How many of Jess's FsVariables do you need to use?
    Regards,
    Alan

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: See none interface ports

    Hi Alan
    Ok, then there is not an easy way to make this xml file to an ini file?
    I need 26 variable (21 for LED's 5 for Switches/buttons), I guess I can to this by hand.
    I hope I have all information I need in the xml file from Jess.

    cheers
    Richard

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast