Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    Hi all,

    Just wanted to check if its just me getting this issue or not?...

    Basically I mainly have a problem with lag on the upper ECAM window, if I say set the flaps to position 3, the aircraft responds immediately and starts deploying the flaps to position 3 but the upper ECAM window is delayed and sometimes doesn't even show the the 'blue' markers and will then jump incrementally to the flaps position (like its lagging).

    I just wanted to check if this is correct and not just an issue I am getting?

    I am using Beta 23.1 on both PC's (the second PC is running the upper and lower ECAM's as well as PFD and ND) - all other displays run perfectly fine and are pretty much real time. - Is it the case that the upper ECAM requires much more heavy processing and therefore this could be expected?

    Cheers,
    Bobby
    Last edited by bobsta63; 11-19-2011 at 06:56 AM. Reason: Making post title more informative

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    Hello,

    Is it only the flaps information which is lagging? I mean, do the N1, EGT, FF etc lag as well? If it's only the flaps then it's not lag.
    The EWD is a little bit heavier in terms of processing than the SD, but not dramatically more... the 2 of them can run on a rather old PC I think.

    Regards.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hello,

    Is it only the flaps information which is lagging? I mean, do the N1, EGT, FF etc lag as well? If it's only the flaps then it's not lag.
    The EWD is a little bit heavier in terms of processing than the SD, but not dramatically more... the 2 of them can run on a rather old PC I think.

    Regards.
    Thanks for your quick reply JL...

    Yes the whole display seems to lag (N1, EGT and FOB etc. all lag) but like I say the PFD and ND as well as the lower ECAM are fine

    If it helps - I am running the displays on a second computer running on a Pentium 4HT (3.2GHz) with 2GB RAM, Windows 7 and a 1GHz NVidia PCI-E graphics card.

    If it helps I could always try and do a screen recording to show you the lag? - Its not too much of a big deal but I was just wondering if anyone else had this issue or if there was any tips I could use to possibly increase the speed of this panel?

    Originally I did put the Anti-aliasing up on this particular panel but have since removed it (and double checked it was removed) but still doesn't want to play nicely lol!

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    How many different instruments on that computer?
    Do you have the EGPWS option ON on the ND?

    JL

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    Not that I am aware of... If this is on by default then Yes (I haven't disabled it).

    On the second machine the only Windows I have running are PFD, ND, Upper and Lower ECAM. - I also tried closing the PFD and ND windows on the machine the other night just to see if by closing down some of the other windows I wouldn't experience the lag but even with just the Upper and Lower ECAM windows on screen I still got the lag.

    Is there a simple way of me finding out if I have the EGPWS running? - Is this the 'Sound' window?

    Do you have a specific Window configuration you'd like me to try? - eg. FGMS Server, Overhead panel and AP/FBW running on the server and then just the ECAMs running on the second? - That is what I currently have tried but still experience the same issue - Maybe you'd like me to try a different configuration?? - I assume that the above is ok and should work no problem?

    Thanks JL

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    The EGPWS is set through the MCDU, via the MCDU MENU button then the EGPWS field.
    Can you tell me how much CPU is used by the EWD? it can be seen in the task manager in the process tab.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    The EGPWS is set through the MCDU, via the MCDU MENU button then the EGPWS field.
    Can you tell me how much CPU is used by the EWD? it can be seen in the task manager in the process tab.
    I've taken a couple of screenshot for you to look at JL, as you can see the system CPU appears to be using 100% CPU but as you can see I have hardly any processes running and the machine has just been reinstalled so I can dedicate it solely to running your panels.

    ss1.jpg

    ss2_diff.jpg

    Hope this helps,
    Cheers,
    Bobby

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    Hi,

    I'm affraid it seems your computer is a bit overwhelmed by the software... That's the problem with single core computers, my software is not optimized at all for them.
    If you say you just reinstalled everything, try to make sure your video drivers are up to date, it could do some help.

    Regards,
    JL

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,

    I'm affraid it seems your computer is a bit overwhelmed by the software... That's the problem with single core computers, my software is not optimized at all for them.
    If you say you just reinstalled everything, try to make sure your video drivers are up to date, it could do some help.

    Regards,
    JL
    Oh thats a shame

    What spec's do you recommend for a PC to run the displays like I want to? - I don't have all that much money to go out and buy a brand new machine to power some panels so would you say that an Intel Core2Duo (2.8Ghz) with 4GB RAM do the job ok? - I might try and pick up a cheap second hand machine on eBay to power them but if you could give me a rough idea of what you have currently been using to run your panels on a second PC that would be great

    The display drivers are all up to date - I've already fully checked that - I've disabled the Windows Aero theme and set it to Classic to try and free up as many system resources as possible.

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Is it just me? - Upper ECAM displays lag slightly.

    A dual core should do it, but i cannot say for sure, if other people here have already tried it's your best shot. I personnally use a quad core i7, so it cannot really compare to the budget you have for a second hand PC...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast