Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: CNC Software

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CNC Software

    Hi Everybody
    could someone tell me where i could found a proper CNC software to buy any help on this side will be great

    regards
    marc

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Software

    Hi Marc, I use VCarvePro6 from www.vectric.com in the UK. I highly recommend it for it's functionality and ease of use, it eliminates the need for using CAD and I also use it as a design platform. A little pricey but worth every cent! I use Mach 3 to drive my machine, also a simple interface.
    Cheers Gwyn
    Aerosim Solutions

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Mauritius
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Software

    Thanks a lot for your help Gwyn i will right away visit this web site for the soft if what so ever i will need help when finish building my cnc and installing the soft can i give you a call on the forum.
    regards
    marc

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Software

    Quote Originally Posted by pilotmarc767 View Post
    Thanks a lot for your help Gwyn i will right away visit this web site for the soft if what so ever i will need help when finish building my cnc and installing the soft can i give you a call on the forum.
    regards
    marc
    Any time Marc, I moderate this forum to help other builders!

    Cheers Gwyn
    Aerosim Solutions

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lelystad netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Software

    Hello gwyn,

    I am wondering... do i need to convert the files? to use them in mach3 after drawing in Vcarvepro 6

    regards john

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Software

    Hi john
    Vcarve will convert the things you design into a Gcode which is what mach3 reads.
    Sorry for jumping in there gwyn just saw this figued it was an easy one for me too answer,
    Cheers
    Riche.
    I Started with Nothing & ive still got loads left..

  7. Thanks Westozy thanked for this post
  8. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lelystad netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Software

    Hi riche,

    found it and works tx.
    I have one question if I made a design in Vcarvpro and save it for mach3 it seems that the design looks like a stamp in size and the CNC looks like working on the spot. I need a design 12.6 cm width and 8.6 cm height and the cnc makes it as big as a stamp ?
    Am I mistaken ?

    Solved
    I needed to change the processorcode there are differend outputs for Mach3


    regards john
    Last edited by john van berkel; 12-01-2012 at 09:25 AM. Reason: Solved!

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Software

    I assume more than a year down the line this has been sorted? hehehe

    IF NOT - what i have found - using Aspire and VCarve - when i take an existing file and change the units i.e. from Inches to mm the scale is totally messed and I get what you have experienced. I haven't tried to carve this as you can pick up the discrepancy with the scale along left and top edges.

    Quote Originally Posted by john van berkel View Post
    Hi riche,

    found it and works tx.
    I have one question if I made a design in Vcarvpro and save it for mach3 it seems that the design looks like a stamp in size and the CNC looks like working on the spot. I need a design 12.6 cm width and 8.6 cm height and the cnc makes it as big as a stamp ?
    Am I mistaken ?

    Solved
    I needed to change the processorcode there are differend outputs for Mach3


    regards john