Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    HI
    I have try to get new FSVAriable for DODO206b. Now I dont have any FSVariable.
    If I uninstal and Install FS2P5 again i have still the same problem an can not manage FS Variable.

    1. What is do to, to get the default FS2PH5 on my system wiht FS variables?
    2. What is do to, to get the DODO20B variable i have in a file in to the FS2PH5?

    Thanks for you help
    cheers
    Richard

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Richard,

    First portion of your message seems to indicate you could not create an FSVariable.
    Second portion of your message seems to indicate you created the FSVariable, but want to know how to use it.

    To assign an FSVariable in either an FS Output or FS Input component, scroll down thru the Properties box,
    and select the FS Variable File from the FsFile drop-down.
    To be listed in the drop-down box the file must be located in your FSVariable folder.
    After selecting the FsFile, select the FSVariable from the FSVariable drop-down.

    Regards,
    Alan
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 09-24-2011 at 02:34 PM.

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Hi Alan
    No my problem is I have only 1 variable called unassign.
    All I will do is to uninstall FS2PH5 and install it to get the FSVariable back. But in this file FSvariables4316 I have only this unsassign.
    If we have fix this we can talk about to get the DODO206b variables I have from Jess jellen in a file(FSvariables44315) in the FS2ph5.

    thx for your answer

    Richard

  4. #4
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Richard,
    Are those FsVariable Files *.ini files?
    Regards,
    Alan

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member Jess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Eastern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Just noticed this topic and I'm hoping I can help clear this up a little, although it sometimes does not always work out that way.


    I believe he wants to be able to use the FSVariables4315.xml which has been updated with the special variables for the DodoSim 206 FSX add-on helicopter for FSX. Richard had emailed me asking for help with these extra variables, so I just sent him a working copy of my revised FSVariables4315.xml.

    It's really just the default FSVariables4315.xml that came with FS2Phidgets5 with the added offset bits needed for the extra assignments which can be attributed to this aircraft.



    Jess
    Bell 206 JetRanger Simulator - www.computerrepairs.ca

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Jess,
    Thanks for clarifying. File works ok on your V5?

    Richard,
    The FSVariable xml file needs go into the FSVariable folder.
    It will then be listed in the FsFile dropdown.
    The Unassign is not an FsVariable listed in the xml file.
    It is a dummy entry generated at run time by fs2ph5.
    Is to used to unassign (clear out) an FSVariable from a Component.
    The FsVariables should be listed alphabetically below the Unassign entry.
    If there is anything wrong with XML format, no entries below Unassign will be displayed.
    Easy way to check xml file:
    Open up Windows Explorer: double-click on xml file.
    If file is ok, Internet Explorer will display neatly formatted file contents.
    If not, either Internet Explorer or XML Editor will display raw text.
    Will work same way in XP and 7.
    XP Windows Explorer might display an error message.
    Regards,
    Alan
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 09-25-2011 at 04:16 PM.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member Jess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Eastern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Yes, it works just fine with V5.

    I'm running Windows XP Pro and FSX for my sim.
    Bell 206 JetRanger Simulator - www.computerrepairs.ca

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Hi Alan
    I will searching this evening at home this FSVariable folder and copy the "Jess file".
    I give you feedback what happen.

    Hi Jess
    Thanks for jump in and helping us.

    cheers
    Richard

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bruegg Switzerland
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Hi Alan

    I don't find a FSVariale folder on my system. I have only a C:\Program Files (x86)\FS2Phidget5 folder. There are some files but none folders.
    And still none variable in FS2 PH5.

    cheers Richard

    I have W7 64 bit.

  10. #10
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2PH5 Manage FS Variable

    Should have an FsVariables folder.
    The FsVariable files that comes with Fs2ph5 should be in that folder.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast