Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Elite AP3000 (serial)

    Hello all,
    here is my first post, hope to put my question in the right place...

    I buy the (used) stack from ebay, the price was really interesting, now the prob:

    With my old PC (AMD 64X....) the stack work without problem (more or less, the software is an old Elite 6.1.1 so I have some freezing, hope to solve with a recent version of the sim).

    But I would like to use that with my FS9 PC, connected by an USB-to-serial interface (no serial port on my MB), ELITEFS installed, but FS say no Elite interface detected.

    What can I try?

    Thanks in advance
    Andrea
    Italy

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elite AP3000 (serial)

    Any Elite user here?

    Andrea

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elite AP3000 (serial)

    Hi Andrea,
    I am not an Elite user but suggest you look at what serial port number that the old pc works with. Then with the usb to serial converter configure it to use the same port number ie com 1 ect.Some older type hardware/software is hard coded to use a certain com port. Also some hardware will not work with certain types of USB to serial converters.
    Just some suggestions,they may help.
    Good Luck
    Les

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elite AP3000 (serial)

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    Hi Andrea,
    I am not an Elite user but suggest you look at what serial port number that the old pc works with. Then with the usb to serial converter configure it to use the same port number ie com 1 ect.Some older type hardware/software is hard coded to use a certain com port. Also some hardware will not work with certain types of USB to serial converters.
    Just some suggestions,they may help.
    Good Luck
    Les
    I'll try!
    Thanks for your help Les!

    Andrea

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elite AP3000 (serial)

    Andrea,
    Just had another thought, can you fit a serial card to your new computer. That would be easier to get going than say trying to find a usb to serial conv that works.
    Les

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elite AP3000 (serial)

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    Andrea,
    Just had another thought, can you fit a serial card to your new computer. That would be easier to get going than say trying to find a usb to serial conv that works.
    Les
    Ok, may be easier, tomorrow I'll looking for the card.
    Again, thanks, I'll let you know!
    Andrea

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Elite AP3000 (serial)

    Great news,
    changing COM ports not solved the problem, neither mounting a serial card.
    Following some suggestion from Elite support center and some forums I just realized that the problem was Win7.
    On a fresh install of a WinXPpro64, FS9, Fsuipc registered all is working fine!!!
    Now the problem is X-Plane, the sim don't see the plugin, but I hope to solve this one also.

    For the moment thanks Les for your help!

    My best regards
    Andrea