Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: IO Cards wire

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    IO Cards wire

    Hi,

    I'm looking to wire my overhead with the open cockpits cards but unsure of what wire to use. I found this on rapid http://www.rapidonline.com/Cables-Co...le-23AWG-73359 is this suitable, if not could some recommend a wire?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    Hi,

    No, that's much to heavy, the currents in OC cards wires are 20 milliamps, not 2 Amps.

    You better use flat or ribbon cable http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ribbon_cable. You can buy these in several sizes and lengths.

    Nico

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    Hi kiek,

    Is ribbon cable not hard to separate into single strands?

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    No, but most of the time you need more then one wire, you seldom need just one wire...
    But if you need a single wire you buy that by the meter, I only tried to indicate the thickness of the wire that you need.

    Nico

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    Thanks nico!

    I just found an old ide computer cable and had a play with with it! I cannot believe how thin the wire is! That's going to be fun to connect to the toggle switches!

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    Sorry to piggy back on your thread droddis, but I am about to start some wiring myself and was debating whether to use up some old wire I have laying around so I was about to post a similar question.

    I have a bunch of Cat 3 muli-Pair that's of no use around the house now since I wire everything for data using Cat 5. It's old twisted pair 8 conductor 24 gauge telephone wire. Based on spec's it's about 25 ohms per thousand feet so at 20 milliamps it will present very little voltage loss.

    Wondering if anyone has used similar and run into any issues?

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    I was thinking take the strands out of telephone wire so I can have the different colours!

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    Not sure about cat3, but I use cat5 cable and it works great! cat 3 would probably work too but I wouldn't know for sure.

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    47
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    If I use cat 5e cable is it easy to put into idc connectors to connect to the cards?

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IO Cards wire

    40 pin idc connectors are designed to use ribbon cable. I suggest you purchase some input/output breakout cards from OC, the input card can be found here

    http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/...ml?cPath=21_27

    You can connect your cat5 cables to the appropriate screw fix terminals on these cards which are in turn connected to the mastercard by a 40 pin ribbon cable

    David