Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    Having an issue with my Pro Flight yoke. It has been
    running great for the few yrs I have it. I am running FS9 on an
    xp machine I have designated just for FS.
    All of a sudden any slightest elevator or aileron movement on the yoke causes
    the plane to climb, dive, bank erratically. Especially annoying on take-off or landing
    because I can't control the aircraft. It has always been very smooth on action.
    I don't feel any difference in the action of the yoke. It still operates silky smooth, it's just the result of my input is now crazy.
    I have tried adjusting null & sensitivity, re-calibrating, re-installing FS.
    Nothing seems to work. Any help would be great.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    I'm sure you've tried this but have you tried unplugging the yoke and plugging it back in again? Do you have another controller installed that might be conflicting with the yoke?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    I have tried that. I have the throttle quadrant but that is and always has been plugged into the yoke directly.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    Are you using the native joystick control and calibration through Flight Sim or are you using FSUIPC or some other 3rd party add on to manage the yoke?

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    This may seem weird but what about an old fashioned cleaning. The interior could be dusty and that could be causing the reading to be jumpy.
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom_G_2010 View Post
    Are you using the native joystick control and calibration through Flight Sim or are you using FSUIPC or some other 3rd party add on to manage the yoke?
    I am using the FS calibration. I have no additional software or
    controllers attached>

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    Quote Originally Posted by Ronson2k9 View Post
    This may seem weird but what about an old fashioned cleaning. The interior could be dusty and that could be causing the reading to be jumpy.
    I clean the shaft pretty regularly. How could dirt get inside? seems pretty encapsulated.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Pro FLight yoke has become too sensitive

    Quote Originally Posted by aharwin View Post
    I clean the shaft pretty regularly. How could dirt get inside? seems pretty encapsulated.
    Not all potentiometers are sealed. In fact many of the lower cost pots used in consumer grade electronics can be affected by a variety of contaminats to include dust. The occasional cleaning with canned air or a contact cleaning solvent does a world of good for unsealed pots.