Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    Hi,
    I have a CPflight MCP737PRO and I cannot get it to work with Prosim.
    I have it working ok when it is testing or using FSX but when I try to get it to work with Prosim I get the message HARDWARE CONNECTION - NOT CONNECTED.
    I have set up and tried various COM PORTS but it is still not working.
    What I am doing is FILE>CONFIG>DRIVERS>CPFlight boards direct connection - I am using COM9.
    I then config the MCP - For CP Flight MCP's>COM port>COM9.
    I am at a loss as to what I am doing wrong.
    My system is Windows 7 64 bit. I have installed the CPflight MCP using FTDI driver.
    Thanks for any help.
    Allan.

    P.S. On the prosim forum someone answered with - You have to configure the CPFlight MCP from the MCP737 program because it contains the Auto Pilot.

    I do not understand how to do this, so if anyone can help that will be great.

    Also, when I use the testCPflightHardwar.exe test software it works fine, but the MCP_CONF.exe says "No MCP737 Hardware found".

    I am totally lost as to what to try next and a bag of pickled onion Monster Munch goes to whoever helps me get this running.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    284
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    You have to do the configuration via the Prosim software MCP. In the open screen, click with the right mouse button and choose "Configuration". You will find all the options you need.

    Regards, Wendy
    http://www.flightsimparts.eu
    PoKeys interface cards

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    Hi Wendy.
    I have done that in the Prosim system software and MCP software and set it to the COM that I installed the MCP on, but it is still not working. Any other ideas?
    Thanks
    Allan.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    Hi,
    as I remember I had also a problem with failed RS232 communication (not the Pro version of MCP737) when I installed ProSim737 for test purposes. After I updated the MCP firmware the problem was gone.

    Ruediger

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    284
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    Sorry, no other ideas. Maybe someone else ?

    Regards, Wendy
    http://www.flightsimparts.eu
    PoKeys interface cards

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    I just updated the firmware, but the problem remains.
    I am able to use it with FSX no problem. I do get an error with the MCP_CONF.exe. It says "No MCP737 Hardware found". How would it work fine in FSX with the default plane but not be found when I run the MCP_CONF?

    It is too hot and I am getting bothered - think I will go and play golf and come back later.
    Allan.

  7. #7
    Programmer



    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    158
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    Have you tried starting only ProSim MCP (no FSX) and see if it works then? It sound like you have installed drivers for FSX, so when you start FSX, they open the COM port. Since only one program can open the COM port, no other programs can then use it. You should not install any FSX drivers when using the MCP with ProSim.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    I have got it working (sort of).
    I needed to go through the Prosim737 config and enable "CPFlight Boards through MCP" NOT "CPFlight boards direct connection" which is what I was doing, then go through the MCP config and assign a COM port.
    I was assigning a port through both the CPFlight boards direct connection and MCP config.
    When I say that I having got it working (sort of). I mean that it is working but when I look at the status in the Prosim MCP is still says HARDWARE NOT CONNECTED.
    I dont think it has anything to do with installing the FSX drivers as I need to enable that through the menu when I load up FSX.
    Allan.

  9. #9
    Programmer



    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    158
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    CPFlight offers two USB modules: The MCP and an external module. People who own the MCP, usually connect their CPFlight hardware to it and people who don't have the MCP use the external module. That's why you'll see these two entries. In your case, you should only use "CPFlight boards through MCP" and not let ProSim737 open the COM port.

    What options in the ProSim MCP configuration have you activated? You should make sure that you have only selected a COM port for the CPFlight panel, and didn't active any other hardware drivers like "Control via FSUIPC" or "Control via ProSim737 configuration". It looks like multiple drivers are active, giving you the impression that the hardware is not in a connected state.

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict notgotaclue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Wales
    Posts
    351
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlight MCPPRO737 not working with Prosim737

    Quote Originally Posted by metamarty View Post
    In your case, you should only use "CPFlight boards through MCP" and not let ProSim737 open the COM port.

    ..........................

    It looks like multiple drivers are active, giving you the impression that the hardware is not in a connected state.
    I have now go it working by activating "CPFlight boards through MCP"..
    As for multiple drivers - you know what it is like when something is not working - install every driver in sight and hope for the best.
    I just did a quick test flight and it flew perfectly - the MCP737PRO is electronic sex (now that it is working).
    Allan