Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Triggering and Electrical Failure in FSX

    If I understand the offset info I've found an electrical failure is 0B6A. However I can't seem to find anything that confirms if it's a writable variable. I have a circuit built in FS2P using an FS Out and a valve to pick up Main Bus Amperage and indicate when it exceeds x amps. I want it to trip a simulated breaker (like those from Simkits) and kill the electrical system when I exceed the specified amperage.

    It was easy to setup the FS Out variable and valve to trigger when the amperage went above x. However I can't figure out how to use an FS Input to tell FSX to fail the electrical. I attempted to create my own variable using offset 0B6a. No luck... Either it's not a writable variable or I have the settings wrong.

    My other thought was to program it to a keyboard key (I chose "J" for testing purposes) and try to send that value to FSX. What made me think of that was that one of the pre-defined variables that came in FS2P is called "Keysend". But I can't find any documentation on how that variable works. Can it actually send a keyboard character, like "J", to FSX???

    Any ideas out there???

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Triggering and Electrical Failure in FSX

    Bump...

    Thoughts anyone?

    Thanks!

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    SW Florida USA
    Posts
    73
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Triggering and Electrical Failure in FSX

    Hi Tom:

    Could you use the valve output to trigger a normally closed relay which would then kill your power supply to selected circuits?
    You would need some kind of driver card e.g. LED-64 and maybe a latching circuit to hold te relay until "reset"
    Also the valve logic can be inverted for a norm open relay.

    Doing this totally with software would be best but if you cant this would be an option.
    Regards Ken K

  4. #4
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Triggering and Electrical Failure in FSX

    Offset 0B6A enables and disables electrical system on FS2004. Have not tried on FSX yet.
    In any event the FSVariable should look like the following in your xml file:
    -<FSVariable>
    <FSID>ELECTRIC_FAIL</FSID>
    <Offset>0B6A</Offset>
    <Length>1</Length>
    <FSType>2</FSType>
    <OffValue>0</OffValue>
    <OnValue>1</OnValue>
    <Format>###0</Format>
    <Multiplier>1</Multiplier>
    <Divisor>1</Divisor>
    <Integer>False</Integer>
    <NormalizeAngle>False</NormalizeAngle>
    <WriteOnly>False</WriteOnly>
    <Bit>0</Bit>
    <BitPairing>False</BitPairing>
    <Partner>0</Partner>
    <Toggle>False</Toggle>
    <Rotation>False</Rotation>
    <Wrap>True</Wrap>
    <Step>1</Step>
    <IRS>False</IRS>
    <Internal>0</Internal>
    </FSVariable>

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Triggering and Electrical Failure in FSX

    THANKS!!!

    I'll try setting that up in FSX with FS2P 5 and see how it works.

    Quote Originally Posted by CocnutAir View Post
    Offset 0B6A enables and disables electrical system on FS2004. Have not tried on FSX yet.
    In any event the FSVariable should look like the following in your xml file:
    -<FSVariable>
    <FSID>ELECTRIC_FAIL</FSID>
    <Offset>0B6A</Offset>
    <Length>1</Length>
    <FSType>2</FSType>
    <OffValue>0</OffValue>
    <OnValue>1</OnValue>
    <Format>###0</Format>
    <Multiplier>1</Multiplier>
    <Divisor>1</Divisor>
    <Integer>False</Integer>
    <NormalizeAngle>False</NormalizeAngle>
    <WriteOnly>False</WriteOnly>
    <Bit>0</Bit>
    <BitPairing>False</BitPairing>
    <Partner>0</Partner>
    <Toggle>False</Toggle>
    <Rotation>False</Rotation>
    <Wrap>True</Wrap>
    <Step>1</Step>
    <IRS>False</IRS>
    <Internal>0</Internal>
    </FSVariable>

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Triggering and Electrical Failure in FSX

    To test I used circuit with only two components. A digital input and and an FS Input.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Triggering and Electrical Failure in FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by KenK View Post
    Hi Tom:

    Could you use the valve output to trigger a normally closed relay which would then kill your power supply to selected circuits?
    You would need some kind of driver card e.g. LED-64 and maybe a latching circuit to hold te relay until "reset"
    Also the valve logic can be inverted for a norm open relay.

    Doing this totally with software would be best but if you cant this would be an option.
    Regards Ken K
    Shooting for the software solution first. If all else fails I may go the hardware route, buut I really want the Sim to recognize the failure so other corresponding system impacts can be accounted for.