Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Hi all

    I just got my opencokpits EFIS and cannot figure out how to set it up with SIOC to use with Prosim737. Its not as simple as i thought it would be. Not plug and play at all... So if anyone know how and have done it please help

    Thanks any help would be helpfull

    Tony

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Hi there, Well the first step is to get SIOC running. Then plug in the EFIS and see if it shows up in the SIOC window. It should show a line that has "IDX = 0 IOCard-efis device = XX", where XX is the number that needs to be put in the SIOC.INI file. Open it in notepad, scroll down until you see some lines of code that look like this about half way down the file.

    [ENGLISH]
    MASTER=1,7,1,XX <--- put your device number here

    Then save the .ini file.
    Then go to the opencockpits folder in ProSimMCP and find the "prosim_mcp.ssi".
    Rename this to sioc.ssi and copy it to the sioc folder and overwrite the one in there.
    Then restart sioc and I think it might work "plug and pray" would be more correct in this situation.

    I most likely missed some important step so ask again when your stuck.

    Andy

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Quote Originally Posted by ANDYSMITH View Post
    Hi there, Well the first step is to get SIOC running. Then plug in the EFIS and see if it shows up in the SIOC window. It should show a line that has "IDX = 0 IOCard-efis device = XX", where XX is the number that needs to be put in the SIOC.INI file. Open it in notepad, scroll down until you see some lines of code that look like this about half way down the file.

    [ENGLISH]
    MASTER=1,7,1,XX <--- put your device number here

    Then save the .ini file.
    Then go to the opencockpits folder in ProSimMCP and find the "prosim_mcp.ssi".
    Rename this to sioc.ssi and copy it to the sioc folder and overwrite the one in there.
    Then restart sioc and I think it might work "plug and pray" would be more correct in this situation.

    I most likely missed some important step so ask again when your stuck.

    Andy
    Andy thanks for the reply. I followed your steps and now i am stock, i found the SOIC. ini nopad and i put in the numbers in there like you said:

    [ English : ]

    [ MASTER=1,7,1,7 ]

    [ Device index : Index used in SIOC variable like device, this is the card used for SIOC sentence ]
    [ Use 0 for only one card, for this value you not need specify Device number. If you not use DEVICE parameter in a definition in SIOC script, the default index used is 0]

    [ type = 0 : Master Card Emulator ]
    [ type = 1 : Master Card connected directly to parallel port ]
    [ type = 2 : Master Card connected throught compatibility cable to parallel port ]
    [ type = 3 : Expansion Card connected throught parallel port ]
    [ type = 4 : USBExpansion Card used ]
    [ type = 5 : Opencockpits MCP module ]
    [ type = 6 : USBOutputs Card used ]
    [ type = 7 : Opencockpits EFIS module ]
    [ type = 8 : Opencockpits Radio COM module ]
    [ type = 9 : Opencockpits Radio NAV module ]
    [ type = 10 : Opencockpits Radio ADF module ]
    [ type = 11 : Opencockpits Radio ATC module ]

    [ Number of Cards = Master cards connecteds, 1 to 4 for expansion cards, 1 for a Master card directly connected or Emulator ]

    [ Number of device = 0 for Emulator or first USB card detected, parallel port address, device number for specifies USBexpansion card ]

    [ For example, a Master Card connected directly to parallel port : ]
    [ MASTER=0,1,1,$0378 ]




    But when i try to save it it say's : (sioc.ini already exists. do you want to replace it) so i click "yes"
    and now it says: Access is denied

    What should i do now?

    Thanks
    Tony

  4. #4
    Programmer



    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    158
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    I also always have this problem. You'll have to start notepad as administrator to be able to write to these files.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Tony

    You should precisely follow Andy`s advice - remove the square brackets around your MASTER= statement. I do not know your operating system but it would appear that you do not have admin rights to change the file, or it is write protected - if you advise your operating system I am sure that others can provide specific help

    David

    Edit: Marty beat me to it

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    David
    My operating system Windows 7 professional 64-bit. How do i change to admin so that i can change soic.ini file?

    Thanks
    Tony

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Quote Originally Posted by metamarty View Post
    I also always have this problem. You'll have to start notepad as administrator to be able to write to these files.
    Do i star a new notepad just copy and pase all the info in there and name it soic.ini?

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Quote Originally Posted by anatoliy View Post
    Do i star a new notepad just copy and pase all the info in there and name it soic.ini?
    Got it, i went and changed secuity setings on my user name to a full access and i was able to change the script... and now in the main soic window it says IDX=1-OICard-Efis - Device=7
    Now off to follow some more instructions to make it wokr with my prosim,,, what a long day!!!! ben messing with it all day

    Thanks guy
    Tony

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Quote Originally Posted by ANDYSMITH View Post
    Hi there, Well the first step is to get SIOC running. Then plug in the EFIS and see if it shows up in the SIOC window. It should show a line that has "IDX = 0 IOCard-efis device = XX", where XX is the number that needs to be put in the SIOC.INI file. Open it in notepad, scroll down until you see some lines of code that look like this about half way down the file.

    [ENGLISH]
    MASTER=1,7,1,XX <--- put your device number here

    Then save the .ini file.
    Then go to the opencockpits folder in ProSimMCP and find the "prosim_mcp.ssi".
    Rename this to sioc.ssi and copy it to the sioc folder and overwrite the one in there.
    Then restart sioc and I think it might work "plug and pray" would be more correct in this situation.

    I most likely missed some important step so ask again when your stuck.

    Andy
    Andy

    Well been working on it almost all day. Got the sioc.ini file changed in the notepad so that in device screen it shows now IDX=1-IOCard-Efis - Device=7. So onto changing the prosim_mcp to sioc.ssi and copyed it to SIOC folder and overide it, but its not talking with prosim. the SIOC log says:

    Welcome to SIOC by Manuel Vélez
    Starting SIOC
    Loading SIOC config .INI :
    C:\Program Files (x86)\IOCards\SIOC\sioc.ini
    Initializing IOcard Module
    Loading SIOC Script :
    .\sioc.ssi



    I checked Prosim737 manual about opencockpits EFIS and they say that log supposed to say:

    welcome to SIOC by Manuel Velez
    Starting SIOC
    Loading Sioc config.INI
    C:\programfiles\IOCards\SIOC\sioc.ini
    Initializing IOcard Module
    Loading SIOC Scritp
    C:\projecten\Prosim737\ProsimMcp\Opencockpits


    So you see the Differance after: Loading Sioc Script
    Do you know why its not bridging between prosim and Sioc

    Thanks
    Tony

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: need help with opencockpits EFIS SIOC setup

    Hi, yes I see the difference. But I had you rename the "prosim mcp" file to "sioc.ssi" because that is the default file that SIOC is already looking for. I if you run the file as Marty sent it, then you will need to find that "sioc.ssi" entry but I can't remember just where it is so I think renaming the file is the best way to go.

    Next subject....

    Does your ProSim Mcp program run on the same machine as sioc and Prosim?
    If Prosim MCP is on a different machine
    Did you go to the config in Prosim then drivers tab and enter the IP of the sioc machine?
    And then go to the config in ProsimMCP and enter the IP there as well. One for the prosim server and another for the sioc server. And a check in the box "MCP/EFIS".
    Wow that is alot to get right, I can't believe I have mine all working. It has been just like you are going through now, very tuff to understand some things. I still do not know how sioc works, after 3 years of banging my head against the wall and reading countless posts just like this one.
    But do not give up, we will help you. And before you know it you will look back and say WOW!!

    "over and out"
    Andy

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast