Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    Does any one know how to wire a rotary switch using a BU0836x board. I am trying to set up a some switches for 737sim panels. Any advise would help Thanks

    Tony

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    Rotary switch or rotary encoder?

    Reid
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    If it's a single pole rotary switch like this one;



    The centre pole is the ground. You would wire it and one of the switch poles to the ground and 5v switch input on the Bodnar board, every other switch pole would be wired to an individual 5v input and would share the common ground. With FSUIPC you can assign individual switch assignments to each position. Hope that made sense.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    Quote Originally Posted by AK Mongo View Post
    Rotary switch or rotary encoder?

    Reid
    Rotary switch, i am trying to set up the Auto brake, RTO, etc, and engine start and etc buttos for 737 panel

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Leuven, Belgium
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    Hi, stupid question: how does one share a common on the BU0836X ?
    Do I plug in little wires and jump from common to common in series?

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    Hello,

    i want to take up the question of fly_ebos again.....

    How do i share a common ground on the BU Card ? I try to connect a rotary switch (no encoder) and want to connect the middle pin as shared GND for 2 switch positions.../GND B15 and GND B16 together, B15 one switch posistion; B16 one switch position). Only B15 Position works, when i try to switch B16 i get strange behaviour... I tried to use diodes but no change.

    Any help appreciated.


    Cheers
    Andy

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Leuven, Belgium
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    I think I can answer this one myself: the Bodnar card has a common ground. You just have to make sure that you share the ground on the inputs/rotaries and then connect the input wires onto the Bodnard card.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    Hi,

    ok, where can i find the common ground on the BU card ??

    So i wired...

    Center PIN of Rotary to common GND on Bu Card - where ?
    Rotary Switch Pin 1 to B15 Output on Bodnar Card
    Rotary Switch Pin 2 stays empty
    Rotary Switch Pin 3 to B16 Output on Bodnar Card

    Sorry for a lot of editing this post....

    Cheers Andy

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Shawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kamloops, British Columbia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    The ground on the switch is common to all the outputs on the switch. There isn't a ground labelled "common" on the Bodnar board, all you need to do is run a wire from the ground on the switch to either ground input on the B15 and B16 card. As long as the ground is "common" on the switch, all the ouputs of the switch will use it.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to wire a rotary switch with Leo bu0836x board

    Hi Tony,

    Also check out this link.. Ian was a great help when I asked the same question a few months ago.

    http://www.737ng.co.uk/rotaryaspot.pdf

    Even though it explains the set up for wipers the same can be used for autobrake.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers

    Mark

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast