Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Revolution TQ setup Common Issues

    Hello fellow simmers,

    In my setup sessions with our dear friends it has come to my attention that the manuals sometimes are misinterpreted on certain issues and we seem to have made a mistake when identifying the TQ's as well.

    Here are the two most common errors;

    1 - On TQ calibration Manager for the two carded TQ's Please choose B737 Motorized instead of PROLINE. This PROLINE was specifically made for certain amount of throttles in the change phase therefore they only calibrate 5 TQ's in the world.

    Make sure when you choose motorized all throttle axis disappear and two reverse axis stay. Then do the calibration as instructed on the manual.

    2 - This is the most common misinterpretation of the manual.

    When modifying you SIOC.ini file as mentioned in the manual there are two lines which one says

    USBDCmotor=
    ASBAnalogic=

    To alter these lines first plug in your motor card to SIOC and read and note The last number given by your computer

    It should read as

    IDX=* USBDCMotor Device=xx

    IDX Number for all TQ's MUST BE 1. This is due to your script is adjusted in such a way that SIOC will command this card as Device 1 inside the code and has nothing to do with you or your computer. Device definition o the other hand is n auto generated number by your computer which MUST be entered into the lines given above.

    So they should read as;

    USBDCmotor=1,xx
    ASBAnalogic=1,xx

    where xx is that number given in main SIOC screen when you first plugged in your computer.

    I hope this helps.

    I will be starting the most common issues page on our web site re-mentioning these two problems there as well very soon

    Best Regards

    barkay

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution TQ setup Common Issues

    Hi fellow simmers,

    One of the other issues for our new throttle series is a misunderstanding or better yet miscommunication by us regarding TQ CALIBRATION SOFTWARE.

    First of all you do not need to calibrate your TQ's unless it is necessary due to malfunction that can be identified by us. All you need to do is to plug them and run the correct software for your system i.e. PM, PMDG, SimAvionics, standard etc.

    ALL PROSIM USERS MUST USE PM...

    Calibration is needed if there is a malfunction and we should identify it. Your card comes preloaded with necessary adjustments done by us during testing. DO NOT PLAY WITH THAT...PLEASE.

    Nevertheless for the nasty ones that can not do without touching,

    There is an option B737 PROLINE as well as the others. This PROLINE part is only done for 10 of our customers which are using the mid generation products. It will not work with new ordered PROLINE series. You have to choose B737 Motorized for your TQ to work correctly.

    Just wanted to clarify this point for everyone.

    Sorry for miscommunication

    Regards

    barkay

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution TQ setup Common Issues

    Hello fellow simmers,

    Since the Windows 7 distribution it has come to our attention that some of our customers are having issue with Revolution TQ Manager cards creating weird sounds and being disconnected and reconnected by the system causing ignorant sounds as well as some problems.

    We have looked into the problem and came up with a checklist for this problem.

    We are not guaranteeing that it wil work in all systems as the config of the systems vary so much from each other but they helped us to solve the problem in a couple of systems.

    You can reach that pdf from http://www.revolution-simproducts.co...Troubles_1.pdf

    I hope this helps

    Best Regards

    barkay

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution TQ setup Common Issues

    Hello again fellow simmers,

    FAQ page is now ready based on the most common questions so far. It surely will grow as you keep on asking us to benefit from it for all our friends. You can reach to that page from http://www.revolution-simproducts.com/FAQ.html .

    Enjoy and feedback,

    barkay

  5. Thanks nax228, JWS thanked for this post
  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution TQ setup Common Issues

    Hi there
    Setting up the last TQ you shipped to norway for a friend, but cannot get the actions from the config prog to actually do anything in the sim. Throttles, trim etc. running via SIOC is OK, but no buttons, reverser, flaps or spoiler.
    Hoped to find this issue in the FAQ to and hope you can help me out soon to get it running 100%

  7. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution TQ setup Common Issues

    Quote Originally Posted by nax228 View Post
    Hi there
    Setting up the last TQ you shipped to norway for a friend, but cannot get the actions from the config prog to actually do anything in the sim. Throttles, trim etc. running via SIOC is OK, but no buttons, reverser, flaps or spoiler.
    Hoped to find this issue in the FAQ to and hope you can help me out soon to get it running 100%
    Hello,

    Did you run the necessary TQ manager program based on your Glass cockpit software? If you run the default for eaxmple it will not work on PROSIM. Those programs MUST be running for the buttons and some axis to work. Please drop us an e mail to explin the problem.

    Regards

    barkay

  8. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution TQ setup Common Issues

    Hello again fellow simmers,

    New FAQ page is added regarding the speed problems for your TQ's. With the new script for PM and PROSIM only for now you can change the speed values of your throttle levers, speed brake levers, trim wheels. Do not forget to backup your old files in case something goes wrong.

    New FAQ added in this link : http://www.revolution-simproducts.com/FAQ_7.html

    Latest script : http://www.revolution-simproducts.co...lePM.ssi_1.zip
    Last edited by barkay; 08-16-2011 at 02:07 PM. Reason: spelling correction