Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Milling Pcbs

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Milling Pcbs

    Hi Guys,
    Just layed out a smd pcb and want to mill it. What are you guys using in so far as
    1.Feed Rate.
    2.Milling depth.
    3. Bit size and Angle.
    4. Router speed.
    I know experimentation is essential,but if any of you have some parameters that u use then it will be starting point for me.
    Thanks and look forward to your comments.
    Les

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Milling Pcbs

    1.Feed Rate. 600mm/min
    2.Milling depth. 0.2 mm
    3. Bit size and Angle. o,5 mm flat end
    4. Router speed 10000 rev

    Offcourse you have to experiment a bit according to your setup but this is what I use

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Milling Pcbs

    Hi Les,

    Bi-directional !
    Removes a lot of burrs = better isolation !
    http://www.cnc-plus.de/product_info.php/info/p996_single-flute-engraving-router-bits.html

    Hessel
    767 Level-D

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Milling Pcbs

    Hessel/Norbert,
    Thanks for replying and the links. I bought some 30 45 60 degree v bits a while back from Drewtronics. So now armed with your imfo ill give it a go and
    let you know.
    Have you guys got any pics you could post of SMD boards you have done?.
    Les

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Milling Pcbs

    I was following this post waiting to see if I could answer my own question, but my curiosity is greater that my ego here so I must ask. Regarding the abbreviation "Pcbs" are you referring to Printed Circuit Boards? or does this mean something else? Hope it's not a dumb question.

    I've used etching acid to produce many boards but never thought of milling.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Milling Pcbs

    Never a dumb question - only dumb answers

    You are correct pcb`s here means printed circuit boards. If you have a cnc machine then milling them is a very good way