Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    I have most of my LED's up and running but I'm stuck on two of them: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator.

    Can't seem to find these in the FS Out Variables list. Do they exist? Is there even an Offset for them?

    I can see the vacuum L and R fail on the annunciator panel in the 172 cockpit views but can't recall it ever coming on. Wonder if it's just there for looks. Does FSX even support it?

    The Nav/GPS indicator light does work in all the displays. But I can't find an offset or variable for it. Maybe it's named something I'm not recognizing or I'm just blind and looking past it.

    Only a few more LED's to go . . .

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    Tom,

    The example I sent pretty much functions exactly like the fs annunciator. Try pulling the offset out of there. Will be home in a week and able to help more.

    Reid
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    I'm not sure what has gone wrong, but that's where I was headed (looking at your file) but something has glitched and any config that has the Main_Bus_Volt FS Out component crashes FS2P??? I have uninstalled and re-installed the app and pulled a freash copy of your file from the e-mail you sent me, but any attempt to load it returns this error:



    And, if I try to add that component to any of my configs the same happens. I wonder if there's a corrupt file and the uninstall left it behind???

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    Sounds ugly. Are you using fs2p5? That is what I created the file in. If you are not using that version I wonder if it does that?
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    Quote Originally Posted by AK Mongo View Post
    Sounds ugly. Are you using fs2p5? That is what I created the file in. If you are not using that version I wonder if it does that?
    Fs2P v5.0.21 with FSUIPC 4.7 on Win7 64bit. Everything including your file worked good until I tried to add my own Main Bus Volt FS Out component in my file and then that error started to appear.

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom_G_2010 View Post
    Fs2P v5.0.21 with FSUIPC 4.7 on Win7 64bit. Everything including your file worked good until I tried to add my own Main Bus Volt FS Out component in my file and then that error started to appear.
    I just loaded a fresh copy of FS2P on my laptop (which also has FSX and FSUIPC on it) and I can load your config there and it does not crash the app. This leads me to believe that a related file is corrupt on my home pc that was not removed and/or replaced when I did the uninstall and re-install of FS2P.

    Still have one other mystery though. I can see your FS Out components for a Nav/GPS indicator and suction (vacuum). However when I click on those components and look at the FS Variable drop down list in the component properties window they are no showing in the drop down ???

    Did you somehow manually add those?

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    Wish I could remember right now. Can tell you next Sunday after I look at it again. I don't have the nav/gps circuit complete yet, so don't look to it for an example. If you get it figured out though I will gladly borrow it.

    Reid
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    Looking at it again, I think I had to add Suction to the variables. It was not originally listed in FSVariables4316.xml. To add, you go to the tools menu, and select Manage FsVariables. In the Manage FsVariables Window that pops up, click FSVariable----New. Name the New Variable "Suction", and the properties are:
    Offset : 0B18
    Length: 8
    Usage: FSUIPC
    ValueFunction: Raw
    Divisor:1
    Multiplier:1
    Format: ###
    IntegerOnly: False
    IRS:False
    Read_Only: False
    Write_Only: False

    Make sure that the file listed in FS File is your current library (mine is FsVariables4316.xml) and go to file-----save.

    That should make the Suction offset appear as a selectable output. At least that is what is working for me.

    Also looks like I added the Offset for Nav/GPS the same way but with the following setup:

    Name: Nav/GPS
    Offset: 132C
    Length: 4
    Usage: FSUIPC
    ValueFunction Digital
    HiValue: 1
    LoValue: 0
    Divisor and Multipler :1
    Format: #######0
    IntegerOnly: True
    IRS: False
    Read_Only: False
    Write_Only: False

    Again, I have not gotten the Nav/GPS output to correctly read the status of the switch and output correctly yet.
    Also could not tell you why I picked the settings I did for the new offsets I added, just that the Suction works.

    Let me know what else I can help with, and I will dig out my well worn manual and see if I can remember what I did.

    Reid
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Tom_G_2010's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Central Mass
    Posts
    437
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    Thanks for the info!!!

    I'm traveling this week but hopefully I'll get a chance to input the variables tonight when I'm back at the hotel. I'll let you know how it works.

    I'm also working with Alan via another thread to try and resolve why Master Bus Voltage crashes FS2P on my desktop pc but works great on my laptop.

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Nav/GPS indicator and Vacuum Indicator

    You are saying Master Bus Voltage, but I assume you are actually using Main Bus Voltage, right? Master Bus Voltage is not a defined variable unless you added it.

    Reid
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast