Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Altimeter pressure setting knob-any way of getting it to work?

    Hello,

    I'm building a generic pit based on c172 and Grumman AA5 (which I have a pleasure to learn to fly in real life )
    It's just about flyable now but still work in progress. The thing that's bothering me right now is interfacing a rotary encoder via Leo's card to adjust the pressure on the altimeter to be able to set correc QFE's and QNH's.
    Has anyone find a way to do that? Maybe I'm just thick and I can't find a keyboard shortcut for that but I've searched everything and still no results.
    Thanks for any suggestions!

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter pressure setting knob-any way of getting it to work?

    In FSUIPC you need to select the following for the up and down of the altimeter setting....

    Kohlsman inc
    Kohlsman dec

    Good luck!

    Skywatch

  3. Thanks wojteku thanked for this post
  4. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter pressure setting knob-any way of getting it to work?

    Indeed, here is the Kohlsman example using SIOC, but it should be possible with other interface systems as well.

    Nico

  5. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Cambridge, UK
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter pressure setting knob-any way of getting it to work?

    Thanks a lot guys! I'd never have found that without you! Now the altimeter is working as it should! A bit slow on the encoder but it will do for now!
    Thanks again!

  6. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter pressure setting knob-any way of getting it to work?

    Quote Originally Posted by wojteku View Post
    Thanks a lot guys! I'd never have found that without you! Now the altimeter is working as it should! A bit slow on the encoder but it will do for now!
    With many encoders you get one click for the contact being made (=button pressed) and another for contact broken (=button released), so to get an increment/decrement on every click you need to assign the same control to "press" and "release".

    BTW "kohlsman" is a mis-spelling (by Microsoft) of the German name "Kollsman" which was the firm who made the first altimeters with the so-called "Kollsman window" showing and allowing adjustment of the pressure setting.

    Pete

  7. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter pressure setting knob-any way of getting it to work?

    Glad it's now working......onto the next problem I expect!

    Skywatch

  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter pressure setting knob-any way of getting it to work?

    Quote Originally Posted by wojteku View Post
    Thanks a lot guys! I'd never have found that without you! Now the altimeter is working as it should! A bit slow on the encoder but it will do for now!
    Thanks again!
    Look at this thread: http://forum.simflight.com/topic/682...r-input-speed/. In it Pete is solving the Bodnar/Slow Rotary problem using FSUIPC and a LUA program
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...