Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    I am not sure if this is possible, but I have been trying to get the OC plug and play USB radio to work with Magenta and FSX etc.
    Mine is the Airbus radio, the problem being that it connects perfectly with IOCModules Ver. 1.6 Beta, but it will not allow Auto tune. In other words the only way that I can see, is that you have to manually tune all frequencies by hand.
    Even if you use the Mouse to tune your radio in FSX, the OC Radio will not allow that frequency to be entered. In other words it appears that it will not read frequencies, only send them.
    I would have thought an upgrade of the Ver 1.6 may have been an answer, but am not sure of the mechanics of the Module.
    It is also very hard to get any answers from their site.
    So if anyone has any ideas if this can be changed, and how, there probably are a few of us that would be pleased if we can achieve an easy fix.
    Regards.............Brian W.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Maybe the way they made the "logic" of the internal system, only sends data to FS. so they don't read them, to avoid delay or other read/write problems.
    Try to send them an email or post to forum and they will reply in a few days.

    Another way, is to use SIOC and not the IOCModules. Via SIOC you propably be able to work with auto-tune. I had ask here in MyCockpit's forum about SIOC and USB Radios, some months ago, just make a search to find the way.

    Good luck Brian
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Thanks Eddie, I did see that article and I was aware that SIOC could be a possibility, but do not have any idea how to go down that path. I wrote the program for the 2 radios that I built using IOCard, but that was a different kettle of fish !!
    So if anyone has some detail on SIOC of how to make the setup, that would be great.
    Regards..................Brian W.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Check here : http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...s-Radios...... Andres post :
    "1.- Variables of Radio Module.
    This is the easy part of your question. When you install SIOC version 3.7, the setup program will copy to your directory a file called COM_Definicion.txt, which includes all the variables of the com module and their definitions. This file is not included in previous versions of SIOC, so you have to upgrade to ver 3.7. Just download it from OC page. (In the downloads section). With these definitions, you can write your own SIOC script and control yourself all the variables. The only thing is that, if you decide to go this way, you must not use the IOCmodules.exe; you have to use the SIOC.exe, with the script you have written and modify the SIOC.ini to tell SIOC you are using the radio module.
    SIOC ver 3.7 also includes the definitions of the variables of the rest of the modules (NAV, ATC and ADF)"
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Thanks Eddie, I will give it a try and see how we go. It is a shame that they did not program the radio in the first place to do all the functions that are needed. Otherwise the radio works well.
    Cheers...................Brian .

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Maybe they didn't think about it, or none else ask it before !!

    Brian, one question: when you have the auto tune finction with PM, you never can manually tune a NAV, right ? If so you could de-activate the Airbus NAV1 & NAV2 from IOCModules and let only the COMs, ADFs & XPDR. The only problem will be that you will not have the active NAV's freq on display when selecting NAV1 or 2 but is another idea to make it work easy and simple.

    Eddie
    Last edited by oal331; 06-12-2011 at 05:01 AM. Reason: New Idea !! :-)
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Eddie, not sure about not being able to tune and or change frequency while using PM on auto-tune, have never tried to change a frequency while it has been active. Will check that out.
    It is a shame that OC. did not write a complete script to make the radios work with Magenta, which is what they state in their adverts.
    It is a while since I used SIOC, so will have to start from scratch again !!
    Will see how it goes in the next few days.
    Cheers............Brian W.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Not sure how to connect to the USB Module. have tried 6 but no go. MASTER=0,6,1,0
    The Device number is normally 21 ( will change if you change the USB connection) so have left that at 0.
    [ type = 0 : Master Card Emulator ]
    [ type = 1 : Master Card connected directly to parallel port ]
    [ type = 2 : Master Card connected throught compatibility cable to parallel port ]
    [ type = 3 : Expansion Card connected throught parallel port ]
    [ type = 4 : USBExpansion Card used ]
    [ type = 5 : Opencockpits MCP module ]
    [ type = 6 : USBOutputs Card used ]
    [ type = 7 : Opencockpits EFIS module ]
    [ type = 8 : Opencockpits Radio COM module ]
    [ type = 9 : Opencockpits Radio NAV module ]
    [ type = 10 : Opencockpits Radio ADF module ]
    [ type = 11 : Opencockpits Radio ATC module ]
    So if anyone can point me in the right direction on this one, it would be appreciated.
    Regards................Brian W.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    Hi Brian,
    i have just installed my OC radios & TRans with the new 1.6 ver software. I'm leaving mine so i can do it manually, which works fine. i will be connecting magenta up in the next few weeks. But sorta getting of the topic abit, i tried connecting the 3 modules to a USB hub......... now wether it was a overload but the digits didnt work. but when i connected each module up individually to the back of the pc they work fine. Have you encountered this problem?

    thanks
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member bussgarfield's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Open Cockpit USB Radio using IOCModules.

    bindook -

    I have 3 OC modules (Comm, Nav and TCAS) connected into the same hub with no problems. Does your hub have an external power source or are you relying on the usb lead. You will require a powered hub.

    Gary

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast