Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: IOCP

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    IOCP

    Hi
    I am new in building cockpits and i want to build MD82 (maddog)
    I tried to understand software things (i studied tutorials on opencockpit), but now i am so confused of all terms and theory. At first, i have big problem with IOCP. How does it work? How can I connect computers and get IOCP server working? Please, if someone can help me (or where i can get useful informations for me).
    Thank
    PS: I don't know where this theme belong, please don't delete it.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    Hi,
    Welcome to the club.

    Why do you need an IOCP server?
    Basic information about SIOC can be found here: SIOC (IOCP)

    regards,
    Nico Kaan

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    Hello and welcome.
    MD-80 is a little harder to build than an 737, because there is not yet built a 100% finished home sim cockpit.
    The project is far from plug and play, but is a fun challenging hobby.
    We become more and more people that are starting to build the cockpit of this amazing airplane and You are welcome on our website where you can read more about the project, IOCP script, LUA and more: http://www.md80project.dk
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  4. Thanks oal331 thanked for this post
  5. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    Thank
    So if i have just one computer, i need install SIOC (I have done it), FSUIPC (also), and program sioc.ssi? Then i will connect USBexpansion card, and master, start simulator and sioc.exe and it will work

  6. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    Quote Originally Posted by aufa35 View Post
    and program sioc.ssi?
    Yes, a .ssi file is the compiled version of the SIOC script for your cockpit. You have to program and compile that script first before you can run sioc.exe with that .ssi file ...

    regards,
    Nico Kaan

  7. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    Ok. I have one more question. If i will make new value in config_sioc it open new parameter window. Please if you can describe me settings in this window (what i can set there), or if you know some tutorial where is it describe. At first, where i set the input number (where i set which expansion card, which master card, which input/output) and where i set the function of this var (if it will be no smoking on, or apu start or outside light on.....)
    THANK!

  8. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    Quote Originally Posted by aufa35 View Post
    Ok. I have one more question. If i will make new value in config_sioc it open new parameter window. Please if you can describe me settings in this window (what i can set there), or if you know some tutorial where is it describe. At first, where i set the input number (where i set which expansion card, which master card, which input/output) and where i set the function of this var (if it will be no smoking on, or apu start or outside light on.....)
    THANK!
    Nico have a very fine toturial:
    http://www.lekseecon.nl/howto.html
    I have used this when the script was new to me.
    Take the time to play with in and outputs and make the script working, so you understand the logic.
    Search for others' script, and copy from it, change the script and see what happens and ajust it to fit your cockpit.
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  9. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    Quote Originally Posted by aufa35 View Post
    If i will make new value in config_sioc it open new parameter window. Please if you can describe me settings in this window (what i can set there), or if you know some tutorial where is it describe.
    I'd recommend not to use the GUI interface of config_sioc but to use the NotePad editor (or any text editor) and write the script. The Help menu item of config sioc will give you the syntax and semantics of the SIOC language. Examples of SIOC scripts can be found at my site

    regards,
    Nico

  10. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    And can you describe me please, how to program servo motors via USB servo card? Because overhead in MD80 has many gauges, and i would like to make it via servo motors. I hope, i little bit understand SIOC programming (thank for your help), but how to servo motors?
    THANK

  11. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IOCP

    First things first... Try to write a SIOC script that drives leds and responds to switches first.

    regards,
    Nico

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast