Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Hi,

    i am just building my cockpit simulator and wanted to ask you for feedback on it.

    here is a picture showing it on 3d model.

    Thank you.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Very nice project
    Kola kavod

    Wish you luck


    Yoss

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Warren fsaviator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dupont, WA
    Posts
    506
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Looks great! How much room do you have available?

    Also, it looks like you plan to mount the projectors to the top of the sim... I would advise against that as every little movement you make in the sim will shake the projectors. Other than that, welcome, good luck, and keep us posted!

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    You planning on using nthusim, or something similar to help blend in the curved sceen???

    Looking forward to seeing some in progress pictures!

    Wish I had the room for a similar visual setup....

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Welcome on board. C172 is a very good choice for a GA home cockpit project. We also have a C172 project here in Finland, based on a real C172 fuselage.
    http://www.lentosimulaattori.com/index-eng.html


    By looking your 3D plans I might have few ideas /improvements:
    PROJECTORS: You will need to have a 'short throw projectors' like BENQ or similar. It is not possible to use a normal projectors since the image from the
    projector should be as big as possible.

    Also, as said already below, the projectors should be attached on to the roof or a special stand that is free of all shaking and movement from the cockpit. The projectors should be attached to roof also because otherwise your nose cowling will hide front picture. Feel free to ask more: robots@jippii.fi

    The side pictures / side projectors should also be projected /placed differently. Here is a good example:
    http://www.lentosimulaattori.1g.fi/k...ting/kuva2.jpg

    This way you will get a bigger side pictures.

    FUSELAGE:
    I would use doors and close the backwall. Also if you are constructiong the cockpit from wood, make the nose (upper cowling) full size. This way it is much more real. We have a special modified Virtual Cockpit view for FS2004 with the propeller only. This way you could use a 'real' upper nose cowling and virtual propeller.
    Attach also wheels and handles since you need to move the fuselage until you find the right space.

    In the picture the fuselage is too close compared the curved screen. You will need at least 1 meter space between the nose and visual screen. Same thing with the sides of the screen. The radius of the curved screen seems to be too narrow.


    For projector image corrections you will need a special program, like Nthusim.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Thank you all for your comments:

    Well about the room I have its about 17 m^2, I am planning to build it from wood so its need to be as simple as it without any round corners.
    The dimensions are real from measurement I did.
    About the 'short throw projectors' thanks for the advice I will do so as well as adding wheels and handles too.
    The simulator will stay static without any motion so the projectors can stay on the roof  at this time.
    I will add more pictures soon.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Quote Originally Posted by yogev View Post

    The simulator will stay static without any motion so the projectors can stay on the roof  at this time.
    I will add more pictures soon.
    Please notice that fuselage itself will shake when people are flying it. This movement also makes the visual shake. That's why the projectors needs to be attached in a separate stand or even better, in a roof.

    Also like said, if you place the center projector on top of your sim cockpit, you will not be able to get so much front view since the fuselage itself will hide your picture. Check out this old picture about our tests. We made a wooden frame to simulate our sim cockpit /front cowling to see how high the center projector needs to be so it will show 'over' the sim fuselage:
    http://www.lentosimulaattori.1g.fi/k...g/IMG_0191.JPG

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Hi Vectro,
    Nice Sim you have there. Does your Flap control have a Flaps Position indicator
    running along side the Lever?. If so how are you driving this Mechanically and do you have
    your SIOC code for this.
    Thanks
    Regards
    Les

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BUILDING A NEW CESSNA 172 COCKPIT

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    Hi Vectro,
    Nice Sim you have there. Does your Flap control have a Flaps Position indicator
    running along side the Lever?. If so how are you driving this Mechanically and do you have
    your SIOC code for this.
    Thanks
    Regards
    Les
    Hi Les,
    We modified the original flaps indicator by taking only some parts from it.
    From here you can see the mechanics.

    http://www.lentosimulaattori.1g.fi/k...aps+Indicator/

    (the first two pics are form our temporary test rig. That's why the quality looks so poor).

    It is similar to Simkits original:
    http://www.simkits.com/images/trc472...apswitch1s.jpg

    http://www.simkits.com/images/trc472...apswitch2s.jpg

    http://www.simkits.com/images/trc472...apswitch3s.jpg

    The slide potentiometer and the servo are connected to Simkits CCU II board but I'm sure similar connections can be done via IOCards and SIOC.

  11. Thanks iwik thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast