Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    Hi to all,

    I am expecting my new PC tommorow which will be dedicated for FSX, so I am preparing my mind for setting up the new machine.

    One of the most useful tools in my previous setup (fs9) was the fsuipc run options, which actualy by pressing switch on button on my case could put me without even one click on the apron of my favorite airport.

    I am looking for the same program for fsx but i realized that run options is only for fs9. Is that true ?

    If yes, is there any alternative ?

    Thanks

    Nick

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    Anyone ??


  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    Hi Nick,
    Run option works in fsx like fs9.
    Les

  4. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
  5. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    Hi Nick,
    Run option works in fsx like fs9.
    Les
    Thanks for the reply,

    Why it does not work with my fsx ?

    !!!!

  6. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    hi,
    Dont use the little utility for automatically generating the Run option as i think that only works in fs9.
    Here is my entry for Run.

    [Programs]

    Run1=READY,C:\Program Files (x86)\Smart Sim Tech\Smart Sim Tech Control Panel\SSTCP.exe

    Hope it helps.
    Les

  7. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
  8. #6
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    It will work in FSX. Read the info I posted here:
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...ghlight=fsuipc
    Hope this helps................Brian W.

  9. Thanks Nick1150 thanked for this post
  10. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by iwik View Post
    hi,
    Dont use the little utility for automatically generating the Run option as i think that only works in fs9.
    Here is my entry for Run.

    [Programs]

    Run1=READY,C:\Program Files (x86)\Smart Sim Tech\Smart Sim Tech Control Panel\SSTCP.exe

    Hope it helps.
    Les
    Hi so you mean, that Run Options works only by data entry in the fsuipc.ini file and not via Run Options window ?

  11. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick1150 View Post
    Hi so you mean, that Run Options works only by data entry in the fsuipc.ini file and not via Run Options window ?
    Nick,
    I dont know what you are referring to with "Run Options window". Page 37 of the FSUIPC v4 explains how to run programs when Fsim starts. You have to edit the fSUIPC.ini file like the example i listed.
    The utility that i used to use for fs9 that would generate this entry is listed on FSUIPC download site and was called FSUIPCRun Options.
    However this didnt work for me in FSX. Its only shown as being a FS9 option.
    Hope this helps, if you need anymore help just ask.
    Les

  12. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    What I meant was, that "FSUIPCRun Options" didn't work for me too for FSX. After I opened the application and add the programs I wanted to open after FSX starts (and saved ofcourse) nothing happened....

    So my question was whether FSUIPC4 can open programs after FSX starts only in a way of editing the FSUIPC.ini file or not.

    I guest the question is yes, right ?

  13. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSUIPC Run options for FSX

    Just curious? Why not just use Windows Start folder? You put copy of the shortcut icon in the Start Folder, and then when you turn the computer on, the programs will start after the OS loads. You can also set the programs to run maximized or minimized by right clicking on the icon (prior to placing it in the Start folder) and look at the open dialog window for "Run" drop down box. Select the one you want...

    We do this with all our computers for the Sim and that includes starting WideFS with any extra programs. You can then set all the computers to shutdown through WideFS, and if you have Project Magenta, you use the CDU function "shutdown all computers" to shut them all down. So, one button for each machine (the hardware power button on the pc) to startup and one button to shut them all down (PM CDU lsk).

    You can also setup "start on lan" for each Nic Card on the computers, and then use a single program to startup all computers; thus, you wouldnt have to start the machines from their power buttons. Instead, it would make it a true one button on and one button off system...

    BSD

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast