Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problem - one out of 3 monitors FSX

    Hi

    Just started to upgrade to FSX in my small home cockpit.

    I have a 24" for view, a 17" and a 15" for displays. But my 17" which should show
    PFD and ND don't display. When I drag the displays over to this monitor, they just go black. No data are presented at this monitor. On the small 15" there are no problems.

    This happen for iFly and PMDG. If i open a new view, undock it and drag it to the screen there are no problem.

    Running FSX SP1 & 2, Windows 7 64 - i7 870 8 GB, 120 MB Vertex 3

    Have tried to install latest Nvidia driver and a old one.

    FS2004 works fine !

    Any one who have seen this before ?

    Regards
    Claus
    www.737sim.dk
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem - one out of 3 monitors FSX

    It might be a resolution matter , what graphics setup are u running?

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member bussgarfield's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem - one out of 3 monitors FSX

    Hi Claus.

    We really need more info on your specifications.
    Are you trying to run all three screens from one graphics card ?

    I have 3 Nvidia GT9800's and run 3 22" screens for outside visuals, a 19" screen for the Captains PFD and ND by dragging and dropping connected to a second 19" screen for the FO via a Y lead and the 15" screen displays the EICAS via a Fs Xpand/Client.
    My set up is very much in it's infancy and I have much work to do as yet. I even have a CDU connected to the GPU's as well. I have much tweaking to do and the set up is far from ideal yet but I require a bigger computer to run FsClient which will eventually run both the Captains and FO's PFD's and ND's as well as the EICAS.

    There may well be issues with your set up in the Nvidia display software.

    Before anyone here can give advice, we will want to know more about your system, connections, resolutions etc.
    I am certainly not the ideal person to throw advice your way but may be able to point you in the correct direction so someone with more knowledge than I can chip in and guide you to your goal.

    Gary

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    80
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem - one out of 3 monitors FSX

    Hi

    Thanks for your replys

    I'm having two GTS250 1 GB cards.

    One making the outside view to a 24" LED monitor
    The orther are runing the PFD and ND on a 17" LCD and the ECIAS on a 15" LCD

    The 17" diplay freeze but the 15" runs fine. I have tried with older versions of the Graphic driver, but no result.
    This only happens in FSX. So i tried on another HDD to install Win XP 64, and where it runs fine !!

    I have tried to install a 3. graphic card, so one monitor/card, but same result.

    Rdg
    Claus

    So now i'm going to try a Vista install, to see if it's also works here !

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Viet Nam
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem - one out of 3 monitors FSX

    Hi all,
    I'm from VietNam. I talk english language very bad.
    i setup cockpit for my house.
    i want view 3 monitor in main game and 1 monitor for control game.
    can you help me choose hardward?
    Thanks for your replys
    Regards
    Seven

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    124
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem - one out of 3 monitors FSX

    Hi , I would say go for an amd ati videocard that has 4 or more ports.