Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    Didn't get any response to prior post. I have purchased a FDS Elec/Cab Unit and although really made well, I would like to use it with Marty Bochanes Prosim 737 as that program has all the variables.Anyone currently using this unit, and if not what would be the best way to proceed so I can complete my overhead. I see that OC now has the Elect 7 seg displays attachd to a PC board for 65 euros, and if I am forced to I will purchase it but what will I need to get it to work using Marty's program ? Thanks In Advance Dave

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member my737sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    Doesn't prosim work with fsuipc? If so I wonder if you could use InterfaceIT to send the fsuipc offsets.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    OK as little as I know, Interface IT is the FDS program, right? I can't run Prosim and Interace IT at the same time as they conflict with one another.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member my737sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    Quote Originally Posted by davemckee View Post
    OK as little as I know, Interface IT is the FDS program, right? I can't run Prosim and Interace IT at the same time as they conflict with one another.
    Hmm. Sounds like something isn't right here. Isn't Prosim just an avionics package like Project Magenta and Sim-Avionics?

    All InterfaceIT does is control inputs and outputs. (Buttons, Switches, Lights) Its the same as SIOC, in that it's a programming language. (But, IMHO, easier to use)

    ProSim (If I'm not mistaken?) is just like PM or SimA in that it's just doing Avionics, systems logic, etc. Or if it's doing more then maybe there is a problem but I don't see why it would be.

    Matt

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    Matt: AAgain thanks for the reply. My understanding is that Interface IT was designed to be used with ONLY PM or SA. All I know is that if I open IT up then I can't open Prosim or visa versa. Dave

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member my737sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    Quote Originally Posted by davemckee View Post
    Matt: AAgain thanks for the reply. My understanding is that Interface IT was designed to be used with ONLY PM or SA. All I know is that if I open IT up then I can't open Prosim or visa versa. Dave
    InterfaceIT can be used just to send FSUIPC offsets It will work with other things besides PM or SimA

    If you open InterfaceIT, then ProSim, what happens?

    Matt

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    That's the problem I can't open both together. If I open IT then try to open Prosim it won't open. If I open Prosim first then IT won't open Dave

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member my737sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    Quote Originally Posted by davemckee View Post
    That's the problem I can't open both together. If I open IT then try to open Prosim it won't open. If I open Prosim first then IT won't open Dave
    I know that sometimes when I open InterfaceIT, it ends up in the system tray. (Bottom right) as a little black/yellow box/icon. Sure it's not going in there?

    Try opening Task Manager and then open pro-sim.

    Looking at the task manager open InterfaceIT, do you see it in either the applications tab or the processes tab?

    Matt

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie Melnato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    Like Matt said, InterfcaceIT is just an Input/Output interface, which accepts FSUIPC offsets.
    I cant see how it could possibly interfere with ProSim...and is definitley not locked to PM or Sim-A
    I know guys who use it with LevelD and MadDog etc...

    Nat

    www.natvis.com.au

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    119
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FDS Elec/Cab Unit

    After going back and checking it again, with the new download from Prosim I found out that I CAN open all programs. I have PM's System, but have yet to figure out how to assign the 7 segment displays. I downloaded the softwar program (xml) files from FDS but again am totally confused on how to assign the displays. Matt....maybe on your website you could present a tutorial (when you get the chance) to help the computer illiterates like myself so we can see how to do it. PM used to have that on their site, but have recently changed and it isn"t there anymore. Thanks Dave

  11. Thanks mlscotti thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast