Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Hello again folks.

    I have searched the net for a switch that will select either left or right Saitek yokes? This would be 2 yoke inputs to the box, and one out to the PC. All I can find are switches that switch for example - one printer to 2 PC's!! - not the other way around!
    I could make a box using USB components and a wafer switch, but I think that there is more to it than that?

    Any ideas?

    Thanks.

    TONY. U.K.

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member Terry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Would a KVM switch work for you. We use a lot of these where I work.

    Terry

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Hi Tony,

    It is possible (through FSUIPC) to have 2 Saitek Yokes plugged in and activated at the same time, whilst only using one "master" yoke.

    You can just use one yoke, then switch to the other yoke without even doing anything; it's the deflection that matters.

    The greatest deflection of each axis (X and Y) is read and "obeyed" by FSX.

    Jack

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    Hi Tony,

    It is possible (through FSUIPC) to have 2 Saitek Yokes plugged in and activated at the same time, whilst only using one "master" yoke.

    You can just use one yoke, then switch to the other yoke without even doing anything; it's the deflection that matters.

    The greatest deflection of each axis (X and Y) is read and "obeyed" by FSX.

    Jack
    OOPS! I am using 2004.
    Can you elaborate a bit (I'm not too techy!) on how to use FSUIPC and what you mean by "deflection?" By the way what do you think of the idea of using a KVM switch?

    Thanks

    TONY.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Hi Tony,

    "Deflection" is the extent to which the Yoke is push to one side. EG; if you move your Yoke 30 degrees to the left, the yoke has a "left deflection".

    If you have 2 yokes plugged in, FSUIPC will obey the yoke with the GREATEST deflection.

    EG: You are using "Yoke 1"; therefore, "Yoke 2" is completely still, and is deflected at 0 degrees in all axis.

    Therefore, Yoke 1 will have the greatest deflection and will control FSX. To switch back to Yoke 2, simply stop using 1 and start using 2. No switches, no mess!

    I think the switch idea is good, but using FSUIPC, you can bypass the need for one altogether.

    Jack

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member davek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    FNQ Australia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Tony if you download FSUIPC it includes the manuals where you will find the info regarding using two yokes.
    If you haven't got it installed on your computer you are missing out on some great benefits.
    I recently set up the steering pot and its the greatest thing since mum came home with sliced bread!!!
    Cheers
    Dave

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    fSUIPC can handle 2active yokes.... That feature has been around a long time.... If I remember correctly, it simply accepts the largest input value from either...

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Quote Originally Posted by Terry View Post
    Would a KVM switch work for you. We use a lot of these where I work.

    Terry
    Thanks Terry.

    I will be trying the FSUIPC route as suggested by others, but if I choose to, how would I configure the two yokes and PC connection using a KVM? I have never seen one.

    Thanks.

    TONY.

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SWITCH BOX FOR SWITCHING BETWEEN YOKES?

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    Hi Tony,

    It is possible (through FSUIPC) to have 2 Saitek Yokes plugged in and activated at the same time, whilst only using one "master" yoke.

    You can just use one yoke, then switch to the other yoke without even doing anything; it's the deflection that matters.

    The greatest deflection of each axis (X and Y) is read and "obeyed" by FSX.

    Jack
    Thanks Jack.

    I will have a go at FSUIPC as well as having a look at the KVM idea.

    TONY.