Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    Hi,
    we are using a modified virtual cockpit view with prop only and on top we have modified 2D instrument panel as a wings:


    My problem is that I always have to press SHIFT+1 to add the wings view manually on top of virtual cockpit.

    I also attached the same setup with default views before modifications to make it easier to understand our setup.

    Is there any way to save the 2D gauge panel on top of virtual cockpit view? After the flight is saved and reloaded the 2D instrument panel has disappeared.

    BR,
    OP
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    [Window02]
    size_mm=545,354
    window_size=0.5,0.3625
    position=8
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    VISIBLE=1
    ident=GPS_PANEL


    The entry VISIBLE=1 has the effect that the panel is displayed at startup.
    Is this what you wanted?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    Quote Originally Posted by skino View Post
    [Window02]
    size_mm=545,354
    window_size=0.5,0.3625
    position=8
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    VISIBLE=1
    ident=GPS_PANEL


    The entry VISIBLE=1 has the effect that the panel is displayed at startup.
    Is this what you wanted?
    Hi,
    Thanks for your quick reply. I think this does not help since once the flight is reloaded the window is gone. Also I am not sure is it even possibly save this kind of combination.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    Hi Vectro,
    This may help, it saves window positions. Software is called Panel Position.zip

    http://forum.avsim.net/topic/63144-a...anel-position/

    les

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    If I remember right this is only for FSX. We use FS2004.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    If this kind of window saving is not possible from FS2004 settings, maybe this kind of keycommand combination could be run via FSUIPC instead (by combining SHIFT+1 keys). This way it would automatically load the wings on top of virtual cockpit wing right after the flight have been load.

    /OP

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Bjarne Horsbøl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    Hi !
    I use FS2004 with 3 monitors.
    1 USB monitor for XP GPS
    2 monitors in dual mode (1 for instruments and 1 for VC cockpit view.)
    (I am using your modified VC Thank´s again)

    I have no problems saving my set-up with a 2D window open on top of VC cockpit wiev.

    All I do is to save the flight cold and dark with the windows placed as I like.
    When I reload the flight , everything shows as I saved it.

    Regards
    Bjarne

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    Quote Originally Posted by Bjarne Horsbøl View Post
    Hi !
    I use FS2004 with 3 monitors.
    1 USB monitor for XP GPS
    2 monitors in dual mode (1 for instruments and 1 for VC cockpit view.)
    (I am using your modified VC Thank´s again)

    I have no problems saving my set-up with a 2D window open on top of VC cockpit wiev.

    All I do is to save the flight cold and dark with the windows placed as I like.
    When I reload the flight , everything shows as I saved it.

    Regards
    Bjarne
    Hi! Nice to hear that the modified VC works. Like said before, we always have to add the wings on top of VC (prop view) manually with SHIFT + 1.
    When saved and reloaded the wing view (modified 2D instrument panel) is missing and I have to open it manually again. Not a big problem but annoying since I would like it to be automated. Strange..

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member Bjarne Horsbøl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    Do you have the 2D window open on top of VC (prop view) when You hit the Save flight ?
    And do You save in windows mode or full screen mode ?

    Bjarne

  10. Thanks Cessna172sim thanked for this post
  11. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie Cessna172sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ylöjärvi, Finland
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Cessna sim - how to keep 2D panel on top of virtual cockpit

    Hi,

    It seems that I managed to solve the problem. If the background/VC cockpit is in 'maximize window' mode, the 2D panel (wings) cannot be saved and reloaded.

    Once I took the 'maximize window' mode off everything is saving and reloading perfectly.

    The printscreen is just a snapshot from my home/test computer.
    Attached Images Attached Images