Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    I'm messing around with the PMSystems demo. Can anyone quickly tell me how to assign a switch to operate, let's say, a fuel pump on/off? I'm struggling!

    Sean

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    I couldnt even get the demo to work,pm said its my gpu card gtx275 and never helped anymore
    Hope you have better luck

    steve

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    The demo is working fine and talking to FS. I can start the engines and everything through the PM overhead.

    But I've assigned a switch in FSUIPC to switch the landing light, and it works in FS, but I can't figure out how to make the switch operate in PMSystems.

    I doubt it's your graphics card, it's much newer than mine!

    Sean

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    Hi Sean,

    What FSUIPC value are you using for the landing light? It doesn't have a PM specific value does it?
    I can't boot my PMsystems pc at the moment (think its died ) so can't cross check but I may have a backup file somewhere to look at...

    Cheers
    Mike

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    Hi Mike

    It's really the first time I've messed around with PMSystems, and to be honest, I'm clueless until I get to grips with it. I just thought PM would follow FS, so if I switched a light on in FS, the switch would move in PM. That doesn't seem to be the case.

    I've not used offsets before, hence the head scratching!

    Sean

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    Hi Sean,

    It works the other way around - you flip a switch in pmSystems and the related action takes place.
    You cannot flip a switch in a FS panel and see it replicated in pmSystems overhead since pmSystems overhead is intended to replace FS overhead panels.

    No need for knowing any offsets, pmSystem uses its own offsets supported by FSUIPC and WideFS over the LAN network you have set up in accordance with the PM manuals.

    Best,
    Bjorn

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    Thanks Bjorn.

    My problem is, when I assign a switch in FSUIPC, it doesn't work in PMSystems, but does in FS! What am I doing wrong???

    Sean

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    Hi again,

    You cannot assign switches in FSUIPC and get them to show up in pmSystem.
    pmSystem have all switches for the B737 overhead preassigned already. And then with PM own offsets - not the standard FSUIPC FS9/FSX offsets ! However, all PM offsets are supported by FSUIPC.

    You handle all via either the graphical interface that comes with pmSystem or via an own hardware overhead panel that is interfaced with pmSystems by a card supporting PM offsets.

    The PM graphical interface uses mouse clicks - just point on the interface to flip a switch. Works great with a touch screen too.

    However to get anything working you do need to follow the relevant B737 overhead panel procedures.
    For a test you need to switch battery power on and see the OH light up, then you can move the switches.
    Test for example with turning on/off taxi lights and you will see them working in FS.
    It works exactly like per the real aircraft itself.

    A bit of pmSystems manual reading is necessary though.

    Bjorn

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    Hi to all,

    I am in the same process too, and have the same head scratching as Sean had...

    So leo bodnard card switches is out of the question ?

  10. #10
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using buttons and switches with PMSystems?

    The cards supported by pmSystems are on the pmSystems menu.
    Play around with pmSystems user interface and hit the manuals.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast