Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Programming Throttles in the FCU ???

    Before I send off an email to Enrico for help on this, can anyone tell me how to make the throttles work correctly in the FCU ini file. I have both throttles calibrated in FSUIPC and working, but of course they are not posting the correct details in the glass cockpit .
    I can see the one throttle give readings on the FCU ( 50.055.67 etc. ) ( discovered you only need to enter I think, the 55) but am not sure what needs to be set in the ini file and should the throttles as indicated in the FCU actually move ?
    Any help much appreciated................Brian W.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming Throttles in the FCU ???

    Hi, I'm not sure what is the problem.
    I did not need any programming for thrust lever
    movement if that's what You mean.
    If fsuipc reads their movement FCU should see it also
    and You should see corresponding movement in upper
    Ecam E/WD screen (white circle in N1&N2) the green one
    is presenting A/THR thrust. Also have You
    set all gates via FCU program window?
    I can send You my FCU.ini if You want to investigate.
    I use saitek throttle module. I suppose You have latest PmFBW
    and PmFCU?

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming Throttles in the FCU ???

    Many thanks . It took a little while to figure out the settings in the FCU, but finally got it to work. It is always hard to get it right witout any details or instructions with some software.
    Cheers.........Brian W.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming Throttles in the FCU ???

    Hi,
    I'm glad You sorted it out. Sometimes PM gives some hard times for me too, but Enrico has helped allways to solve problems. I'm using FS9 and have less problems now. I use Project Airbus models and found them better than other models. The new A321 with FS own AP seems to work great. I have also used PM autopilot but sometimes I have had strange problems. More testing is needed thought and it has improved a lot. What model do You use?

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    436
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming Throttles in the FCU ???

    I am using the IFDG 319 that Enrico posted on his site at the moment and it seems ok, but the auto pilot setup is still not 100 percent. Whether it is a fault in FSX or in the FCU am not sure. I still suspect the Magenta software is the trouble, especially trying to do ILS approaches.
    Very worrying when you try and capture the ILS and the aircraft wanders off in another direction !
    Cheers...............Brian W.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Programming Throttles in the FCU ???

    Hi, because of this g/s overshoot I made a decision to go
    back to Fs2004. This problem happens with FSX and PM together.
    I must say I am happier now.

Similar Threads

  1. Best Interface for Throttles???
    By skyline223 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-29-2013, 01:20 PM
  2. G-throttles ready to ship!!
    By dodiano in forum Throttletek
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 09:40 PM
  3. New throttles Revolution Simproducts
    By airplane91 in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 07:37 AM
  4. New: OpenCockpit Throttles
    By AlexJ in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-10-2009, 10:11 AM