Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Help FSUIPC

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Help FSUIPC

    I have a registered copy of this but when I installed it on a second computer and entered the registration code it seemed to be ok (no errors) but when I start the module up it says I have an unregistered version. Do I have to buy a seperate license for each computer I install it on?

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help FSUIPC

    Hi there, If you are building multiple sims and need FSUIPC on more than one setup you will need to buy a liscence for each.
    If you are setting up ONE sim with multiple computers connected with FSUIPC then you only register the program on the SERVER or FSX(or fs9) machine and then you only need to install the "wideclient" program on all the other machines, not the full FSUIPC program. You can connect as many "client" machines as you want to the server that is registered.
    The wideclient program is included in the FSUIPC download package.

    Andy

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help FSUIPC

    You have to register FSUIPC and WideFS when doing the registration process. FSUIPC is what goes on the FS9/FSX (Called Server) Computer, and WideClient (also known as WideFS) goes on the the client(s) machine(s). Did you register both FSUIPC and WideFS?

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help FSUIPC

    It seems to be working now. I bought and installed FSUIPC on my laptop but I can't really hook up any peripherals to it so I installed FSUIPC on an old desktop computer. After intall I entered my reg code but it didn't seem to work. After a few hours of fooling around with my set up I tried the module again and it seemed to be fine...don't know why but I'm glad everything worked out. It makes sense that I can use the same reg code over multiple computers though...what would happen if I had a compter crash or traded my laptop in for a new model...I shouldnt be expected to re buy the reg code every time I change computers

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Help FSUIPC

    This is all sounds like network setup issues or OS settings. Double check the manual and your computers for the correct settings. We have 12 computers running for our sim and all have FSUIPC (1)/WideFS Client(11) operating without problems.

Similar Threads

  1. fsuipc?
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 08:42 PM
  2. Fsuipc
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-17-2008, 05:42 AM
  3. Fsuipc
    By visualchaosfx in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-28-2007, 06:25 PM
  4. FSUIPC
    By Bob Reed in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-19-2006, 12:47 PM
  5. FSUIPC
    By Karl Bates in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 07:19 AM