Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Flaps

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Quebec
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps

    Hi

    I want to build my home cockpit, maybe Baron 58 or C310.
    I have Usb and MasterCard from Opencockpits, ans I did some little tests.
    Everything works fine.

    I want your opinion, for Flaps module.
    Some person use input switches for each flaps level.
    0 - 10 - 20- 30 degres -full easy to program

    Other use potentiometer connected on USBCard. I think is a better way.
    I want to know which one is better, and how to program flap with potentiometer.

    thanks
    (excuse my english... It's not my 1 langage.)

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Basel, CH
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flaps

    In my opinion the potentiometer is better and easier. I'm using one of the axis of the Saitek Throttle. In FSUIPC you assign the flaps function for the potentiometer (axis assignment tab menu) and it's done!

Similar Threads

  1. Flaps on 737
    By Hans Krohn in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 06:12 PM
  2. Flaps
    By Philb737 in forum Phidgets Interface & Alan Dyers' FS2Phidget
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 12:35 AM
  3. Flaps
    By Philb737 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 07:28 AM
  4. Flaps
    By Martin Cumming in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 10:30 AM
  5. Flaps set-up
    By imported_737nut in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2004, 11:33 PM