Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Saitek Panels

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Saitek Panels

    I've read a few reviews about Saitek panels not working with FS9...does anyone know if this is true. i was all set to purchase one (Multi Panel) on line then I read that.

  2. #2
    Warren fsaviator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dupont, WA
    Posts
    506
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Panels

    I'm currently using the following Saitek Instruments with Windows 7 and FS9.1 without any issues:

    Saitek ProFlight Yoke and Throttle
    Saitek Rudder Pedals
    Saitek Switch Panel
    Saitek Multi-Panel
    Saitek Radio Panel



    This is my setup here in Iraq.

    For advanced functionality (beyond stock GA panels) you'll want to use Massimo's "Saitek Panels Advanced Driver" or SPAD. He offers it free, but takes donations, and absolutely essential if you want some freedom with Saitek panels. It's available here:

    http://fstools.weebly.com/

    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Panels

    Nice setup...I tried to download the driver but when I click on the file name to download it Internet explorer can't find the page. Is the driver available anywhere else?

  4. #4
    Warren fsaviator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dupont, WA
    Posts
    506
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Panels

    Thanks.

    I just downloaded it from the link. I'm using Firefox.

    I can email it if you like. It's 3.8MB though. PM me an email

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    24
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Saitek Panels

    I just tried it again this morning and it worked. Maybe the site was down for a few minutes when I tried yesterday. Thanks for the offer though I appreciate it...and happy flying

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 02:58 PM
  2. Fix for Saitek TQ
    By ak49er in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 04:48 AM
  3. panels.. panels GA & Heli
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 05:01 PM
  4. Saitek TQ questions
    By Toly in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-11-2007, 03:57 PM
  5. Saitek TQ
    By BlackWidow in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2007, 09:41 AM