Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737 Throttle Reverser

    Does anyone know how to set up a throttle reverser? i am using a Prosim737 and i cant figure out how to do it, my reverser set up for a micro switch. If anyone knows how please help

    Thanks
    Tony

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Throttle Reverser

    Quote Originally Posted by anatoliy View Post
    Does anyone know how to set up a throttle reverser? i am using a Prosim737 and i cant figure out how to do it, my reverser set up for a micro switch. If anyone knows how please help

    Thanks
    Tony
    On my old PMDG set up I had my reverser switch performing a repeating "F2" button when the switch made and then a single "F1" when the switch opened, this worked well! Should work with other programs as it is an FS function.
    Cheers Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Throttle Reverser

    Hi Gwyn, thanks for the info, Did you had to use any additional software for that function or a card? how did you do it so the F2 repeats?

    Thanks
    Tony

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Throttle Reverser

    I figured it out and it works great. Thanks for the help

Similar Threads

  1. phidgets reverser help!!
    By cliff707 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2009, 07:45 AM
  2. 737 reverser handle
    By ivar hestnes in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 07:18 PM
  3. Throttle and Reverser on same pot
    By diegov in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2009, 06:43 PM
  4. thrust reverser question
    By B747classicbuilder in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2005, 03:55 PM
  5. Reverser in the throttle range
    By Skydvdan in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-31-2004, 06:47 PM