Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: EICAS screen

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    EICAS screen

    Hi,

    I am bulding a 737NG. I have mounted the MIP on it's stand. So far it looks great.
    Despite that I have an issue to deal with. will install standby instruments (artificial horizon, altimeter and RMI). This means the space available for the EICAS creen is very limited.
    Anyone knows where can I finf a 10,5" to 11" screen? I have been looking on sites but have not been sucessful so far.

    All the best
    JAC

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    Hi

    Is it not possible to use a larger screen and have not only the EICAS but also the standby instruments provided by software?, or are you going the hardware route for the standby gauges

    David

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member DanGeorge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    UK (south)
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    I'm using one of these:

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/10-4-inch-Touc...#ht_2881wt_907

    Stripped down, I've taken the casing off so it's just the screen left and it fits perfectly with the standby instruments. Bit of a shame to be buying a touch screen and not actually using this feature, but its the cheapest small monitor I could find.

    Kind regards, Dan
    Dan George

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    Hi David,

    sure that can be done. But I want to install flight illusion standby instrument so I need to find a smaller screen to fit in the Eicas hole.

    JAC

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    Hi Dan,

    Great, do you have peictures of your setup. If you have a picture of the screen and the standby dauges I would love to see it,

    Best regards,
    JAC

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    I'm also using stripped 10.4" monitors for both my EICAS screens. One problem with ordinary monitors is that they are designed to be viewed the right way up. When I turn the monitor 90 degrees to fit behind the MIP, the image almost disappears when viewed from one side, what would have been the bottom side. This makes it very hard for the FO to view the screen unless he moves his head, albeit, not by very much.



    I may be able to get some more of these screens, I paid around 50GBP each.

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Nick1150's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Athens
    Posts
    766
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    I have the same screen like Sean for the lower EICAS only. I use a bigger screen for the EICAS including the standby instruments in it (other route).

    I can understand that using separate stb instrumenrts is more realistic than a simple screen, but from my experience, using the smaller screen for the lower EICAS, I can say that those tiny screens DO NOT do the job well. For instance my lower EICAS screen shows all info that it is supposed to do, but in my opinion you have to try to see and understand all info, when on the other hand the resolution and quality of the bigger screen used for EICAS is very easy to see and read.

    Another issue is that those tiny screens have problems with the resolution and MHZ frequences. I played around for a long time to finaly be able to fix the resolution and frequency of the lower EICAS screen which by the way is 59 MHZ.

    In this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L3awqDPCh5M you can see both screens, and maybe you can unserstand what I am talking about.

    So my opinion is that with the external stb instruments you win reality but you loose from the quality of the EICAS screen. Choosing the other route (bigger screen) it is the other way around, so pick one way or another, you win or loose something.

  8. Thanks JCosta thanked for this post
  9. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    Nick

    Excellent post

    David

  10. #9
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Lisbon
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    I Sean,

    I guess if the monitor is 10,4" that on horizontal position it would fit behind the MIP. On my MIP the hole for upper EICAS is 18x18cm. What are the measures of the screen in cm (widht and heith)?
    What brand and model is the screen? Is it VGA standard? Price is good thaugh!

  11. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS screen

    The dimensions are 245mm x 185mm. In my setup (Engravity), I only have 225mm between the standby instruments and the gear lever, so it doesn't fit without rotating it.

    The monitor is labelled up as Vibrant, it is VGA standard with a native resolution of 800x600mm at 60Hz. In contrast to Nick's experiences, I find the output of these little monitors to be excellent. I've attached a photo, but bear in mind this has been reduced in both picture size and file size down to 39kb and 1024x768 for the purpose of posting. The original image is far superior, but I think this pic does the monitor enough justice. I also had none of the setup problems Nick experienced. It works just like any other monitor.



    EDIT: here's a section of the full size pic...


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Autobrake switch and EICAS screen
    By drum4no1 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 04:39 AM
  2. Different Screen sizes, different resolutions, TH2Go, full screen mode.
    By Tony Hill in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 12:27 PM
  3. How to get EICAS on the 2nd screen
    By mlscotti in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-23-2008, 11:42 PM
  4. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM
  5. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM