Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: AutoBrakes Code

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    AutoBrakes Code

    Hello,

    I made a Autobrakes panel this weekend, wired it up a realized that I am one input short. I am using a rotary switch (Type I) to select the
    Autobrake functions, but I dont have the "Off" (Static variable 352)position of the Autobrake connected to SIOC.

    Is it possible to have SIOC default to static variable 352 if no other
    switch press is detected?

    Polmer
    ~Polmer
    Level-D 767, Opencockpits+ SIOC+ Lekseecon

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Hi,
    Can you not just code it being off if all the other positions are off? i.e. if not rto and not 1 or 2 or 3 or max then brake must be off?
    Cheers
    Mike

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Hello Mike,

    Yes, I am hoping since I am missing the 1 input that the code can be written so that if no other switch is pressed/deteced, that the code will default to the "off position".

    Im just not sure how to write this code?
    ~Polmer
    Level-D 767, Opencockpits+ SIOC+ Lekseecon

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member


    Hakan Halen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Hi,
    Why not skip to connect MAX AUTO. You always use OFF but almost never MAX AUTO

    Hakan

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Thanks,

    I will use this approach for the time being.
    ~Polmer
    Level-D 767, Opencockpits+ SIOC+ Lekseecon

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Hi,
    It is possible in SIOC.
    Take 7 non lekseecon variables and link them to the 7 terminal inputs.
    In each variable call a subroutine.
    In the subroutine you calculate which terminal is on and you set and clear the 8 lekseecon variables for the Autobrakes.

    Nico

    (from my Android phone)
    Last edited by kiek; 03-08-2011 at 06:12 PM.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Hi nico

    I'm having difficulties too ( i'm using PMDG NGX ) with Autobrake managed by the rotary switch and... how you would write down this script ?

    Thanks
    Francesco

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Quote Originally Posted by az1228 View Post
    .. how you would write down this script ?
    Link each rotary terminal to a SIOC variable. In each script attached to these variables call a subroutine X.
    In subroutine X you test which terminal is on (an eight? deep nested if then else) and you send the code to change your PMDG NGX autobrakes (don't know how, I'm not a PMDG user, but maybe via keys or FSUIPC mouse macro's?)

    Nico

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Yes, Nico with mouse macro. ( PMDG SDK isnot yet released ) I've assigned to each virtual button ( I ) each rotary mouse macro position.
    Forward movements from RTO to MAX are ok turning back is a problem this is probably why statement OFF on each postions is not declared (subroutine ? ) So my question was... how could be the subroutine syntax ?

    Var 1 Link IOCARD_SW Input 9 Type I
    {
    &FO_JoyStick64 = CHANGEBIT 0 v1 // toggle bit 0 of joystick 64
    }
    .....

    Regards,
    Francesco

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoBrakes Code

    Francesco,
    I was thinking, maybe you do not need the subroutine but just eight variables linked to each position. In the script for each variable write:
    Code:
    Var 1 Link IOCARD_SW Input 9 Type I
     {
       IF v1 = 1
       {
          &FO_JoyStick64 = TOGGLE 0   // toggle bit 0 of joystick 64
       }
     }
    In FSUIPC: only activate the corresponding mouse macro if button is pushed.

    and so on.


    regards,
    Nico

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. F6 page GC Boeing - Flaps and autobrakes
    By timonier in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 05:08 PM
  2. Altimeter code
    By edo17982 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-13-2010, 10:08 AM
  3. Led code help
    By mick_LD767 in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 08:48 AM
  4. Autobrakes disengage with toe brakes
    By KLM077 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-27-2009, 09:35 PM