Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No route or Vspeeds showing on PFD / ND

    Hello all,

    After upgrading my PM software to build 486, being quite reluctant to do so, I now find I have no route displaying on the ND all I do have is Tcas traffic, and nothing I change on the MCP makes any difference at all, my CDU has the Vspeeds activated, the PFD/ ND shows No Vspeeds.

    PM file checks everything and no problems

    Anybody else had these problem?

    Thanks
    Andi......
    A bit miffed to be honest

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No route or Vspeeds showing on PFD / ND

    Check Netdir folder !!
    CDU saves flightplan's route to Netdir folder and CG reads from there the route. So something wrong is there.
    Otherwise return back to old build you had to see if it works normal.

    Good luck

    Eddie
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No route or Vspeeds showing on PFD / ND

    Thanks Eddie, the Netdir was checking out ok with File check utility.... In the end I did a system restore and installed everything again and everything is working fine with build and I like the new features in it 486

    Best regards

    Andi

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict oal331's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Athens - Greece
    Posts
    405
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No route or Vspeeds showing on PFD / ND

    So there was a Happy End !!
    Enjoy your flights

    regards

    Eddie
    Eddie Armaos
    Athens-Greece


    [

Similar Threads

  1. No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG
    By BishBash in forum FS2004 Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 02:01 PM
  2. How to estimate/verify 737 Vspeeds
    By xtreme3d in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 10:43 AM
  3. Phi value only ever showing two values? (Pic inside)
    By Concorde Rules in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 12-31-2008, 01:48 PM
  4. NO Vspeed showing
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2008, 11:56 AM
  5. ND : VOR radio showing
    By pdpo in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2006, 11:25 PM