Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    54401
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Controlling servos direct from SIOC?

    Checking around these forums I got the impression that you can have an SIOC variable feeding numbers directly to a servo via the servo I/O card. Is this correct? If so, then what is the purpose of the controlador program? That seems like a slick way to do it...link a variable to a servo, then populate that variable with the 1-1022 servo positions. Or am I over simplifying this?

    I don't have a servo card yet, otherwise I'd just try it for myself.

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Controlling servos direct from SIOC?

    With the USB servo card it is almost that simple! The controlador software was written for using the master card to control the servo before the USB Servo card came out. I use multiple servo cards in my sim with great success. Not the best but well worth the price.
    Rob

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    54401
    Posts
    25
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Controlling servos direct from SIOC?

    Almost that simple...so what step am I missing?
    I'm really chomping at the bit to start messing with this, but my servo card's been 3 weeks in the mail now and counting. Hope it's just the bottleneck of scanning US inbound mail and not lost somewhere.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member 737dragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Guadalajara
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Controlling servos direct from SIOC?

    controlling servos with sioc...is very simple ..

    Oscar Cancho - Guadalajara -(Spain)
    www.xpandt.com

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member 737dragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Guadalajara
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Controlling servos direct from SIOC?

    more...

    Oscar Cancho - Guadalajara -(Spain)
    www.xpandt.com

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary Switch(binary encoding) direct to Mastercard?
    By aVaTar in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 09:33 PM
  2. IOCARDs direct programming
    By reefer gilles in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-16-2008, 02:58 AM
  3. Controlling the monitors behind the MIP
    By vidarf in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 03:31 PM
  4. Controlling the sim network via 1 PC
    By Tomlin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2007, 08:10 PM
  5. pmSystems - Direct Phidgets and FSBUS implementation
    By Peter Hein in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 07:05 AM