Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?

    I am thinking of buying a touch screen and displaying the FMC on it. I have been browsing a bit but can't find what I am looking for.

    Ideally it should be a 10" touch screen that can rotate the image so you can use it in a portrait way, and preferably with a usb connection. They are for sale but I can never figure out if it is possible to rotate the image.

    Is anyone of you using a solution like this and what touch screen are you using?

    Thanks

    jeroen

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member my737sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?

    I used to use a screen for my cdu before I bought my Engravity one

    http://www.my737sim.com/2009/09/15/s...-screen-works/

    For a 10.4" touchscreen I use this for my lower engine screen which runs my EFB

    http://www.my737sim.com/2010/02/16/a...ic-flight-bag/

    Get them on eBay from this guy. I've ordered two from him and had great service! Tell him My737Sim sent you

    http://cgi.ebay.com/New-10-4-Car-Hom...QQcmdZViewItem

    Matt

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?

    Quote Originally Posted by esa1203 View Post
    I. They are for sale but I can never figure out if it is possible to rotate the image.

    jeroen
    Hi Jeroen,

    This programme is what I use for screen rotation, free for personal use and easy to use. http://www.entechtaiwan.com/util/irotate.shtm

    Kind Regards

    Bernie.
    E8400 @ 3.0GHz, DDR2 Ram 800MHz 4Gb, Vista Home Premium 64Bit, MSI 9800GT @ 512Mb, Philips 22" LCD Widescreen, Cockpit Setup X 5 using Wideview and Widetraffic.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict nax228's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Oslo
    Posts
    331
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?

    I bought a 10,4" touchKit for a LCD last week from eBay. I will use this for EFB, but the price was 48$ incl. shipping. The screen I got for free from a company having service on infostands.
    I used a 17" touch earlier for FMC + EICAS. It works OK, but it didn't go long before I bought a FMC from OC. Thats much cheaper then buying touchscreen.

Similar Threads

  1. Touch Screen for CDU ??
    By Buddym in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 07:41 AM
  2. Touch Screen Issues
    By B738 in forum Instructor Station
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 05:00 AM
  3. 8 in' touch screen.
    By scapilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 07:31 AM
  4. Using a Touch Screen for mulitple items
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 09:47 AM
  5. A question LCD touch screen
    By visualchaosfx in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 03:29 AM

Tags for this Thread