Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Overhead Panel - Inputs

    For the switches for the overhead panel, i was planning on using the bodnar boards, for the switches and phidgets for the annunciators. I have seen a lot of people have said they use two bodnar boards, and one phidgets one, but i am not sure how you only use two of the bodnar boards, considering there seems to be a lot more than 64 switch positions?

    Cheers
    Mattyb21

  2. Thanks 737dragon thanked for this post
  3. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Overhead Panel - Inputs

    If you are using a 737 then you need circa 142 switch inputs for full functionality and circa 112 outputs for the annunciators. That excludes any additional inputs/outputs for the pots, gauges, encoders, display panels

    David

  4. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Overhead Panel - Inputs

    Cheers David,

    I still don't understand how people manage to have only 2/3 of the 32 input boards

  5. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Overhead Panel - Inputs

    Perhaps they do not go for full functionality? I went the Opencockpits route and needed one USB Expansion board, two Mastercards, two USB Output cards (needed the greater ampage) two servo cards and two display cards.

    David

Similar Threads

  1. Re: overhead panel 737
    By Michel Vandaele in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 05:17 PM
  2. Re: overhead panel 737
    By Michel Vandaele in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 01:10 PM
  3. overhead panel 737
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-05-2005, 06:57 AM