Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Skylane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Hi all,

    Who can help me with the programming of a Flight Illusion GSA-IO module?

    I was quit disappointed when I found out how many simple pit items (standard light FSX plains) were not programmed in the standard G-Step list.

    As a try-out I've made a combi switch and LED panel for my pit.



    Flight Illusions promotion says; “Just connect Pot’s, switches and LED’s to the pcb and with a few simple mouse clicks your cockpit is configured”.
    This obvious is not the truth, the whole truth……

    I have tried all tricks in the book I could come up with to program the switch panel for Audio as is the Bendix panel in a standard (fsx) light plain.
    I have imported the raw Offset from FSUIPC to G-Step.



    The problem is, I don’t know how to handle the “bit setting” in G-Step.
    2^0 ; 2^1 etc

    Can anyone lighten my path on this one ??
    Many thanks in advance, Nico
    Intel DX58SO, i7_920, 6GB DDR3,
    WD Velociraptor, 9800GTX+, Win7_64

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member Skylane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Wow, it looks like when it comes to questions about FlightIllusion stuff..... there is radio silence
    Intel DX58SO, i7_920, 6GB DDR3,
    WD Velociraptor, 9800GTX+, Win7_64

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Hi Nico,

    2^0...etc means 2 "to the power 2" so, 2^0=1, 2^1=2, 2^2=4, 2^3=8,etc. Some very old FS offsets have combined switches etc. into one byte or word. This was in the time that memory was limited. Later offsets have just one byte, word, etc per control.

    The mask is there to select one or more bits from a full word or byte.

    So in your case you should make as many functions as wanted and for each function you must select ONE bit to look at. That "Mask" is a sort of filter that takes away the non relevant bits.

    The mask must be defined in hexadecimal code. For computer specialists this is simple, but to simplify you can use the (scientific) calculator as standard available in windows.

    Hope this helps,

    Peter

  4. Thanks Skylane thanked for this post
  5. #4
    25+ Posting Member Skylane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Thank you very much Peter, I didn't figure out that it meant a hex code.
    The moment I get home I'll try it out.
    Intel DX58SO, i7_920, 6GB DDR3,
    WD Velociraptor, 9800GTX+, Win7_64

  6. #5
    25+ Posting Member Skylane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Still not getting any further,

    The hex codes work well (thanks Peter) but I can only send 1 code at a time to FSUIPC via the IO card. That means I can switch all switches on and off, but only one at a time.
    In case 1 switch is in 'on' position and another is set the value changes so the first button is switched off again. It sort of looks like a truth table from a logic gate.. it is logical FSUIPC behaves that way for the value changes on every switch event on the same FSUIPC offset, but my problem is not solved (yet).

    Is there anyone who can help me out here ??? For I am afraid I have thrown $500 in the garbage can with the FlightIllusion IO and interface card

    Thank in advance, Nico (desperate)
    Intel DX58SO, i7_920, 6GB DDR3,
    WD Velociraptor, 9800GTX+, Win7_64

  7. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Hi Nico,

    Yes, the bit set/reset commands in FSUIPC are quite odd and only a very limited number of Offsets use that.
    Looks like a bug. Try support@flightillusion.com. To my experience they react quickly. Once I had a problem driving the Gearlamps via the IO module and within one week I got a patch.

    Regards,
    Peter

  8. #7
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Skylane, I have a bunch of their gauges and they use the same UI to program. If you still are having problems, you can email mark directly. He has always answered my questions rather quickly. If you need his email, PM me and I will give it to you.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  9. Thanks Skylane thanked for this post
  10. #8
    25+ Posting Member Skylane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Thank you John,
    I have e-mailed support@flightIllusion as Peter suggested, I will see what comes out.

    Kindest regards, Nico
    Intel DX58SO, i7_920, 6GB DDR3,
    WD Velociraptor, 9800GTX+, Win7_64

  11. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Hi Nico,
    Just a thought which may help.When writing to the offset you will have to make sure that the only bit being set is Only the one you want. What i mean is that if bit 1 is set with one write.One has to make sure the next write does not change any other bit. SIOC has a SETBIT
    command followed by the bit. So when this enacted each time only that bit changes.
    How FI does it i dont know as i use Sioc.
    Be interested to hear what the solution is.
    Les

  12. #10
    25+ Posting Member Skylane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    58
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ?? Programming Flight Illusion GSA-IO ??

    Hi Les,
    Thank you very much for your replay, but the problem I encounter is with the IO card from Flight Illusion. They use their own G-Step software.... not SIOC from Open Cockpits, but thanks anyway .... always good to see helpful people

    Flight Illusion replayed to my e-mail and asked me to send the .cfg file that I use so they can check if the fault is due to my unawareness of the matter or perhaps a bug in the program for as Peter stated there are just a few (old) offsets in FSUIPC that use this way of "behavior" .... maybe I'm just an old fashioned guy but I like the low and slow ones …. Maybe that’s why my pit is a generic Cessna 172 like pit

    Kindest regards, Nico
    Last edited by Skylane; 02-04-2011 at 05:13 PM. Reason: forgot something
    Intel DX58SO, i7_920, 6GB DDR3,
    WD Velociraptor, 9800GTX+, Win7_64

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. flight illusion
    By cliff707 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 01:00 AM
  2. Flight Illusion Problems
    By davemckee in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 08:47 PM
  3. Flight Illusion Products
    By AlexJ in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2009, 01:49 PM
  4. Help with Flight Illusion EGT gauge & PM
    By Daveanne in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 02:52 PM
  5. Flight Illusion Questions
    By Olympic260 in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2007, 11:05 PM